Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลาสโมเดียม บูบาลิส; การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ภาวะการติดเชื้อ การติดเชื้อร่วม วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการ และพาหะนำโรคที่มีศักยภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Masahito Asada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1324
Abstract
Ungulate malaria parasites, such as the species that infects farmed dairy buffaloes (Plasmodium bubalis), have received little attention, with only a few reports in other livestock animals. Therefore, a comprehensive understanding of the parasites, hosts, and mosquito vectors for their biology and molecular evolution remains inadequate. This study aimed to investigate the natural infection of P. bubalis and its suspected vector, develop an effective detection method, and analyze the genome of P. bubalis and related genera. A total of 177 buffaloes’ blood samples were collected from 2019 to 2021 to evaluate the malaria infection status. Mosquitoes were also collected (1,652 mosquitoes) to identify potential vectors for the parasite. The parasites were screened by nested PCR, and parasite burden was measured by real-time quantitative PCR. Mosquitoes were identified based on morphology and confirmed by PCR and the sequencing of cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1), cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2 (cox2), and internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2) markers. Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) was selected as an effective method for P. bubalis detection. Touch down nested PCR was used to amplify the nuclear gene of P. bubalis. I found that two buffaloes in Chachoengsao tested positive for the malaria parasite. I monitored natural malaria-infected buffaloes. No clinical signs were observed over 56 days. Parasite burden in both buffaloes was detected as low as 15 x 104 copies per microliter of blood sample until day 28. Moreover, 133 female anopheline mosquitoes were screened from a buffalo farm where concurrently, water buffalo samples were shown to be positive for P. bubalis. This study investigated five distinct anopheline mosquitoes: Barbirostris, Hyrcanus, Ludlowae, Funestus, and Jamesii groups. The Barbirostris group (Anopheles wejchoochotei or Anopheles campestris) and the Hyrcanus group (Anopheles peditaeniatus) were positive for P. bubalis. In addition, multi-gene phylogeny based on nuclear gene reveals P. bubalis in a sister group to Polychromophilus (bat parasite). This study represents the first report of Myzorhynchus series of anopheline mosquito species as potential vectors of P. bubalis in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อมาลาเรียในสัตว์กีบที่ก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในกระบือนม มีชื่อเรียกว่า พลาสโมเดียม บูบาลิส (Plasmodium bubalis) เนื่องจากมีจำนวนรายงานน้อยในกลุ่มปศุสัตว์อื่นๆ ดังนั้นองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับชีววิทยา และการวิวัฒนาการทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อปรสิต โฮสต์ และยุงพาหะ จึงยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติของ P. bubalis พาหะที่เป็นไปได้ การพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อร่วมกับเชื้อชนิดอื่นๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ในกรศึกษานี้เลือดกระบือจำนวนทั้งหมด 177 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างในปี พ.ศ. 2562-2564 ได้ถูกนำมาตรวจเชื้อมาลาเรีย และยุงจำนวน 1,652 ตัวถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อจำแนกชนิด และระบุหาพาหะที่เป็นไปได้ของเชื้อมาลาเรียในกระบือ เชื้อมาลาเรียถูกตรวจหาด้วยวิธีการ nested PCR และ ตรวจหาปริมาณเชื้อด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR การจำแนกชนิดของยุงทำโดยวิธีการตรวจลักษณะสัณฐาน ซึ่งชนิดของยุงถูกยืนยันด้วยวิธีการ PCR และผลจากการ sequencing ดัวยยีน cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1 (cox1), cytochrome c oxidase subunit 2 (cox2), และ internal transcribed spacer 2 (ITS2) อีกทั้งเทคนิคที่ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหา P. bubalis คือ Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) และใช้วิธีการทำ touch down nested PCR เพื่อในการศึกษา nuclear genes ของ P. bubalis จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบือ 2 ตัว จากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราแสดงผลบวกจากการตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรีย กระบือที่ติดเชื้อถูกติดตามอาการทางคลินิก และระดับการติดเชื้ออย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อศึกษาการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งพบว่ากระบือที่ติดเชื้อไม่แสดงอาการตลอด 56 วัน ของการติดตามอาการ อีกทั้งจำนวนเชื้อมาลาเรียของกระบืออยู่ระดับต่ำกว่า 15x104 copies ต่อ microliter จนถึงวันที่ 28 หลังจากการตรวจเจอเชื้อ ในขณะเดียวกัน ยุงก้นปล่องเพศเมีย จำนวน 133 ตัวจากฟาร์มกระบือที่ตรวจพบผลบวกถูกนำมาจำแนกชนิดและตรวจเพื่อหาเชื้อมาลาเรีย ในจำนวนนี้พบยุงทั้งหมด 5 กลุ่มได้แก่ Barbirostris, Hyrcanus, Ludlowae, Funestus, และ Jamesii ซึ่งตรวจพบเชื้อมาลาเรียในยุงกลุ่ม Barbirostris (Anopheles wejchoochotei หรือ A. campestris) และกลุ่ม Hyrcanus (A. peditaeniatus) นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาสายวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อ P. bubalis จาก nuclear genes พบว่า จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันกับ Polychromophilus ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อปรสิตที่พบในค้างคาว การศึกษานี้เป็นการค้นพบครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับยุงก้นปล่องในอนุกรม Myzorhynchus ซึ่งอาจเป็นพาหะที่เป็นไปได้ในการนำเชื้อ P. bubalis ในกระบือ
Creative Commons License