Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกําลังกายที่บ้านโดยใช้แผ่นฝึกการทรงตัวร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับโดยโปรแกรมมาตรวัดความเอียงในสมาร์ทโฟนต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวในท่านั่งและการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1317
Abstract
Background: Sitting ability is critical for daily activities in individuals who have experienced a stroke. A combination of seated balance training on an unstable surface and real-time visual feedback via a simple mobile inclinometer application may improve trunk control in stroke survivors. Objective: This randomized controlled trial aimed to determine the effects of home-based exercise utilizing a balance disc with input from a smartphone inclinometer application on sitting balance and activities of daily living in stroke survivors. Methods: This trial enrolled 32 stroke survivors aged 30 to 75 years. Participants were randomly assigned to one of two groups: intervention or control. Both groups underwent four weeks of traditional therapy. Additionally, the intervention group received four weeks of multidirectional lean training utilizing a balance disc and a smartphone application with an inclinometer. The Postural Assessment Scale for Stroke (PASS), the Function in Sitting Test (FIST), and the Barthel Index (BI) were used to assess the results. To compare between group effects, an ANCOVA analysis was performed using a baseline as a covariate. Results: The PASS changing posture and BI were considerably greater in the intervention group compared to the control group. Other metrics revealed no statistically significant differences between the groups. Conclusion: Home-based training with balance discs and input from a smartphone inclinometer application may improve sitting balance, postural control and daily activity in stroke patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ความสามารถในการนั่งทรงตัวในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมีความสำคัญต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายและการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล การฝึกทรงตัวโดยการใช้แผ่นฝึกทรงตัวร่วมกับการป้อนข้อมูลย้อนกลับทางสายตาโดยใช้โปรแกรมมาตรวัดความเอียงในโทรศัพท์มือถือแบบสมาร์ตโฟน สามารถฟื้นฟูความสามารถในการควบคุมลำตัวสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดลเลือดสมอง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการออกกำลังกายที่บ้านโดยแผ่นฝึกทรงตัวร่วมกับการป้อนข้อมูลย้อนกลับผ่านทางสายตาด้วยโปรแกรมมาตรวัดความเอียงของโทรศัพท์มือถือแบบสมาร์ตโฟนที่มีต่อความสามารถในการนั่งทรงตัวและการทำกิจวัตรในชีวิตประจำวันในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 32 คน อายุระหว่าง 30 ถึง 75 ปี ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าสู่การศึกษาโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุม โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการฝึกการทรงตัวในทิศทางต่างๆด้วยโปรแกรมมาตรวัดความเอียงของโทรศัพท์มือถือแบบสมาร์ตโฟนร่วมกับแผ่นฝึกทรงตัว ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาได้รับการประเมินความสามารถการทรงตัวด้วยแบบทดสอบ Postural Assessment Scale, แบบทดสอบ Function in sitting test และแบบทดสอบ Barthel Index ก่อนและหลังการฝึก การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบ ANCOVA ได้นำมาตรวจสอบข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่เป็นปัจจัยร่วม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบระหว่างสองกลุ่มในการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษา: ค่าการทดสอบของการเปลี่ยนท่าทางในแบบทดสอบ Postural Assessment Scale และแบบทดสอบ Barthel Index ในกลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p < 0.05) ส่วนในค่าการทดสอบอื่นไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุปการศึกษา: การออกกำลังกายที่บ้านโดยแผ่นฝึกทรงตัวร่วมกับการป้อนข้อมูลย้อนกลับผ่านทางสายตาด้วยโปรแกรมมาตรวัดความเอียงของโทรศัพท์มือถือแบบสมาร์ตโฟน อาจเป็นอีกแนวทางในการฝึกการทรงตัวเพื่อฟื้นฟูความสามารถในการควบคุมลำตัวและการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.