Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแผ่นพื้นผิวสัมผัสต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อขาและการแกว่งของร่างกายในผู้ที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1315
Abstract
A textured mat with flexible nubs is a novel type of unstable surface offering more texture variety than a conventional unstable surface. A textured mat may be utilized to improve balance and muscular activation in individuals with chronic ankle instability (CAI). The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of a textured mat versus a regular foam surface and a firm surface on lower limb muscle activity and postural control in individuals with CAI. This repeated measurements within subject study recruited 28 participants with CAI. A triaxial accelerometer and electromyograph were used to monitor the 10 muscles of the lower extremities during double-leg and single-leg standing on a firm surface, foam surface, and textured mat. During both conditions, the acceleration of the center of mass had no significant difference in all directions between the textured mat and firm surface, while anterior-posterior and vertical direction was significantly higher on the foam surface during single-leg condition. In both double- and single-leg conditions, the amplitude of muscular activity on the textured mat was significantly less than on the foam surface. However, the amplitude of muscular activity was greater with the textured mat than the firm surface for the vastus medialis, medial gastrocnemius, and tibialis anterior muscles when in a double-leg stance, but only for the tibialis anterior muscle when in a single-leg stance. Results suggest that the foam surface challenge balance control by enhancing muscular activation and causing postural sway to a greater extent than the textured mat. Therefore, it is recommended that individuals with CAI utilize a conventional foam surface rather than a textured mat to rehabilitate their balance and muscle activation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นเป็นพื้นผิวไม่มั่นคงรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งมีผิวสัมผัสที่หลากหลายกว่าพื้นผิวที่ไม่มั่นคงแบบทั่วไป โดยอาจใช้แผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นนี้เพื่อพัฒนาการทรงตัวและกระตุ้นการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อในผู้ที่มีข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นกับพื้นโฟมปกติและพื้นแข็ง ต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อขาและการควบคุมท่าทางในผู้ที่มีข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง โดยทำการคัดเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรังจำนวน 28 ราย ทำการวัดการเร่งของจุดศูนย์กลางมวลกายทั้งหมดสามแกน และวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อเพื่อตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อขา 10 มัด ระหว่างการยืนสองขาและขาเดียวบนพื้นแข็ง พื้นโฟม และแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่น โดยขณะยืนสองขาและขาเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความเร่งของจุดศูนย์กลางมวลกายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นและพื้นแข็งในทุกทิศทาง ในขณะที่ความเร่งของจุดศูนย์กลางมวลกายทิศทางหน้า-หลัง และทิศทางแนวตั้งมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อยืนขาเดียวบนพื้นโฟม และขณะยืนสองขาและขาเดียว ขนาดสัญญาณการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อยืนบนแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นจะน้อยกว่าบนพื้นโฟมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามขนาดสัญญาณการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อยืนสองขาบนแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นเมื่อเทียบกับการยืนบนพื้นแข็ง ในกล้ามเนื้อ vastus medialis, medial gastrocnemius, และ tibialis anterior ขณะยืนขาเดียวมีเพียงขนาดสัญญาณการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ tibialis anterior มีค่ามากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าพื้นผิวโฟมท้าทายการควบคุมการทรงตัวโดยการกระตุ้นการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อและทำให้เกิดการแกว่งของลำตัวในระดับที่มากกว่าแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่น ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำให้บุคคลที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรังใช้พื้นโฟมมากกว่าแผ่นรองพื้นผิวที่มีปุ่มยืดหยุ่นเพื่อฟื้นฟูการทรงตัวและกระตุ้นการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.