Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารโมเลกุลเล็กในสัญญาณวินต์ต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1240
Abstract
Osteoblast differentiation requires interaction of several cell signaling to coordinately modulate cell responses. Understanding the integration between signaling pathways provides an insight into molecular mechanism that governs stem cell differentiation. Notch, Wnt, and Interleukin15 (IL15) signaling are among the crucial pathways that control biological processes including osteogenic differentiation. Therefore, this dissertation was focused on modulating these signaling pathways in human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs). First, the roles of Wnt signaling in dental pulp homeostasis and dentin regeneration were reviewed. Previous evidence suggested that Wnt might be a promising target cell signaling for dentin regeneration. Thus, effect of Tideglusib, a small molecule Wnt agonist, on hDPSCs osteogenic differentiation was revealed. The results indicated that Tideglusib-mediated Wnt activation enhanced osteogenic differentiation capacity of hDPSCs. In addition, the preliminary results showed the reciprocal control between Wnt and Notch in terms of osteogenic differentiation of hDPSCs. Similarly, Wnt and IL15 showed the feedback regulation between each other; however, further investigation was required to comprehend the intracellular mechanism between these two pathways. For Notch-IL15 crosstalk, the results demonstrated that IL15 participated in Jagged1-induced osteogenic differentiation in hDPSCs. Together, this evidence suggested the influence of Notch-Wnt-IL15 crosstalk on hDPSC osteogenic differentiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกออสติโอบลาสต์นั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่อาศัยการทำงานร่วมกันของการส่งสัญญาณของเซลล์เพื่อควบคุมการตอบสนองของเซลล์ การศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันของการส่งสัญญาณของเซลล์จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจกลไกในระดับโมเลกุลซึ่งทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเปลี่ยนสภาพของสเต็มเซลล์ สัญญาณนอตช์ วินต์ และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 เป็นหนึ่งในสัญญาณของเซลล์ที่สำคัญต่อการควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ รวมถึงการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาการผลของการปรับเปลี่ยนการส่งสัญญาณของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ อันดับแรก ได้มีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของสัญญาณวินต์ต่อภาวะธำรงดุลของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันและการฟื้นฟูเนื้อฟัน โดยหลักฐานแสดงให้เห็นว่า สัญญาณวินต์นั้นนับเป็นสัญญาณระหว่างเซลล์เป้าหมายสำหรับการฟื้นฟูเนื้อฟัน ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของไทด์กลูซิบ ซึ่งเป็นสารโมเลกุลเล็กที่กระตุ้นสัญญาณวินต์ ต่อการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระตุ้นสัญญาณวินต์โดยไทด์กลูซิบกระตุ้นความสามารถในการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า สัญญาณนอตช์ และวินต์นั้นมีการควบคุมซึ่งกันและกันในแง่ของการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ ในทำนองเดียวกัน พบว่า สัญญาณวินต์ และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 นั้นมีการควบคุมซึ่งกันและกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อประเมินผลของสัญญาณวินต์ และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 ต่อกลไกภายในเซลล์ ในส่วนของการสื่อสารกันระหว่างสัญญาณนอตช์ วินต์ และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 นั้นมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์อันเป็นผลจากแจ็คเก็ต 1 โดยสรุป หลักฐานที่กล่าวข้างต้นสนับสนุนถึงบทบาทของการสื่อสารกันระหว่างสัญญาณนอตช์ วินต์และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 15 ในการควบคุมการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.