Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Many-objective mixed-model parallel assembly line balancing operated by human and robot
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1311
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาของการจัดสมดุลสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมลักษณะขนาน ที่มีการดำเดินงานการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์โดยหุ่นยนต์, คนงาน และคนงานผู้พิการ สำหรับสายการประกอบแบบขนาน เป็นระบบการประกอบที่ประกอบด้วยสายการประกอบเส้นตรงตั้งแต่ 2 สายการประกอบขึ้นไป ถูกนำมาจัดเรียงในแนวขนานกัน มีข้อดีคือ ทำให้สามารถลดรอบเวลาของสายการประกอบลงได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่เวลาดำเนินงานของบางขั้นงานมีค่าสูงกว่ารอบเวลาที่ต้องการของสายการประกอบ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ปัญหาของจัดสมดุลสายการประกอบ 5 วัตถุประสงค์ ได้แก่ 1) ประสิทธิภาพของสายการประกอบมากที่สุด 2) ปริมาณการปล่อยฝุ่น PM2.5 จากหุ่นยนต์เฉลี่ยมีค่าน้อยที่สุด 3) ความแตกต่างของภาระงานเฉลี่ยระหว่างสถานีงานน้อยที่สุด 4) ค่าความแปรปรวนจากการใช้พลังงานของพนักงานน้อยที่สุด 5) มูลค่าภาษีที่สามารถประหยัดได้จากการจ้างงานคนพิการมากที่สุด ซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาแบบเอ็นพีแบบยาก (NP-hard) ทำให้เป็นไปได้ยากที่จะได้คำตอบที่ดีที่สุด (Optimal Solution) ในระยะเวลาที่จำกัด ดังนั้นจึงจะประยุกต์ใช้อัลกอริทึมวิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ ที่ถูกจัดว่าเป็นเมตาฮิวริสติก (Metaheuristic) ในการแก้ปัญหา, พัฒนาคำตอบ และค้นหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดพร้อมๆกันไปของแต่ละวัตถุประสงค์ โดยอัลกอริทึมที่จะศึกษาและทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหาของงานวิจัยนี้คือ วิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (MOEA/D) และ วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมแบบการจัดลำดับที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำ III (NSGA-III) จากผลการเปรีบยเทียบตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า NSGA-III มีสมรรถนะที่ดีเหนือกว่า MOEA/D ในเกือบทุกโจทย์ปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on parallel assembly line balancing that involves the use of robotics, normal workers, and disabled workers. A parallel assembly line is a combination of more than two assembly lines in a parallel position to improve wasted time, excessive workstations, and redundancy of the labour force. When some process overlaps the time-defined for a certain process which could affect the overall productivity, such that this kind of arrangement would be significant for improving the efficiency of production outputs. Therefore, this research aims at five objectives i.e., maximizing the line efficiency of the assembly line, minimizing the average of PM2.5 emission, minimizing the workload variance between workstation, minimizing the energy expenditure load variance between workers, and maximizing the value of tax-saving from employing of the disabled. To provide a proper solution for balancing mixed-model parallel assembly lines. However, multiple objectives, known as NP-hard, may struggle in providing optimal solutions in a limited timeframe. As a result, a Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm, the so-called “metaheuristic”, will be conducted to develop the quintessential result for each objective. The algorithm includes Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm based on Decomposition (MOEA/D), Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm III (NSGA-III). All in all, the result demonstrates that NSGA-III performs considerably better than MOEA/D in almost every dimension.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.