Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of recycle plastics management using GIS system, case study: communities in Rayong province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1310
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการขยะบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกระดับชุมชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดระยองและสร้างแบบจำลองการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลการรับซื้อขายขยะพลาสติกโดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographic information system; GIS) เพื่อช่วยในการจัดการขยะพลาสติกอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์สูงสุดตามหลักเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลชนิด ปริมาณขยะพลาสติกและที่ตั้งร้านรับซื้อในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ เทศบาลนครระยอง หมู่4 เทศบาลทับมา และชุมชนบ้านเอื้ออาทรวังหว้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจัดการขยะพลาสติกในชุมชนกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 แห่งยังขาดความเชื่อมโยงในการจัดการขยะพลาสติกของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียตลอดห่วงโซ่คุณค่า และยังไม่ทราบช่องทางติดต่อการซื้อขายหรือตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของร้านรับซื้อหรือโรงงาน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้ทราบถึงพิกัดร้านรับซื้อขยะพลาสติกประเภทต่าง ๆ ในชุมชนกรณีศึกษาโดยใช้ระบบ GIS และเสนอแบบจำลองการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลการรับซื้อขายขยะพลาสติกในจังหวัดระยอง ซึ่งพบว่าปัจจุบันเส้นทางการขนส่งขยะพลาสติกของชุมชนกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 แห่ง ของเทศบาลนครระยอง ชุมชนหมู่4 เทศบาลทับมาและชุมชนบ้านเอื้ออาทรวังหว้าจากธนาคารขยะไปยังร้านรับซื้อขวด/ถุงพลาสติก และส่งต่อไปโรงงานรีไซเคิลมีระยะทางขนส่งเท่ากับ 430.55 , 286.91 และ 458.51 กิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ จึงนำเสนอทางเลือกการเปลี่ยนร้านรับซื้อขวด/ถุงพลาสติก และโรงงานรีไซเคิล พบว่าสามารถลดระยะทางขนส่งลงเท่ากับ 165.58, 149.65 และ 348.81 กิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.54, 47.84 และ 23.93 ตามลำดับ สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงร้อยละ 92.94 , 83.85 และ 77.35 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นหากสามารถเปลี่ยนมาใช้เส้นทางการขนส่งที่เสนอแนะได้จะสามารถช่วยลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงและการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research work aimed to study a plastic waste management in a community in Rayong, Thailand and presented the construction of a model for exchanging data involving plastic waste trading by using a geographic information system (GIS) to achieve the high efficiency of the waste management and bring about a complete circulation of the waste based on the circular economy principle. The investigation was carried out by using a survey and collection of the amount of plastic waste with its sort. The research was studied in three different locations in Rayong including Rayong City Municipality, Village No. 4, Thap Ma Municipality, and Baan Eua Athon Wang Wa Community. The results indicated that the plastic waste management in the three case studies still lacked the connection to the stakeholders without the recognition of its values. In addition, the local trading, the location of the purchasing shops or factories become unknown. Therefore, this research aids to identify the location of plastic waste purchasing shops in the area using the GIS system. A model for exchanging data on plastic waste trading in Rayong province was also presented. The current exploration has been found that the transportation from the waste bank to its destination gives the distances of 430.55, 286.91 and 458.51 kilometers for the three different locations in Rayong, respectively. Therefore, an alternative route to meet the closer purchasing shop for minimizing the distance for the transportation was proposed. The results demonstrated that the distance can be reduced by 61.54, 47.84, and 23.93%, respectively. To the best of our knowledge, this could potentially reduce the emission of greenhouse gas by 92.94%, 83.85, and 77.35, respectively. The results suggested that such an alternative route does efficiently reduce the fuel consumption and the gas emission into the atmosphere.
Creative Commons License