Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจําลองประสิทธิภาพการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กที่เสื่อมสภาพจากการกัดกร่อนระดับเบา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Second Advisor
Thi Cao Nguyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1309
Abstract
The reinforced concrete structure is widely used for various applications structure due to its many advantages, so it is easily exposed to severe environments and corrosion of steel occurred shortening the life durable of the structure which may cause danger to humans and economic damage. Corrosion occurred as a significant factor leading to the further deterioration of performance and reduction of the loading resistance of reinforced concrete structures. Therefore, durable corroded structures should be dealt with to ensure user safety. In recent decades, steel fiber reinforced concrete is studied and applied cause of provides better durability. Nevertheless, there is a limitation to studying the durability of SFRC under corrosive conditions. Consequently, this research aims to appraise the effectiveness of utilizing steel fiber reinforced concrete (SFRC) for its application in normal conditions and in a chloride environment. At the first objective, the mill-cut steel fiber having a rough surface and twist along the length with various volume fractions was trialed with the plain concrete of 40 MPa compressive strength to provide a good mixture for full-scale SFRC beams. Twelve beams were fabricated and examined under four-point bending with the volume fractions of fiber were 0, 0.5%, 1.0%, and 1.5% including four beam control without corrosion, and 8 beams were subjected to 2% and 5% corrosion of tensile bar, respectively by applying acceleration technique. The results attained from the experimental program illustrated that an insignificant improvement ultimate load capacity of normal SFRC beams was observed with growth is only 10%. An increasing degree of corrosion of steel led to a larger reduction of load capacity of the RC beams, there was an approximately 21% of decline at an ultimate load resistance of the beam loss of 5% of the mass of reinforcement whilst the yield load capacity was more damaged with a decrease by 27.4%. Nevertheless, this reduction could be maintained with sufficient steel fiber utilized especially for the case with a greater degree of corrosion as 5%. When the RC beam lost 2% of tensile reinforcement, utilizing the SFRC was marginally efficient in the flexural performance since the improvement is around 15% for both yield and ultimate load. However, this growth of ultimate load carrying for group 5% corrosion was found is varied from 17% to 39% proportionally to the volume fraction of fiber from 0.5% to 1.5% compared to the plain corroded RC beam. Then the simulation flexural behavior of corroded SFRC beam was performed by the ANSYS mechanical ADPL package. The nonlinear finite element analysis model by using nonlinear material properties from the experimental that could predict the load-displacement relationship of corroded SFRC well with the maximum difference of less than 10% in terms of load capacity of the beam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กถูกนำมาใช้อย่างขวางสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ต่างๆในโครงสร้างเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์หลายอย่าง ดังนั้นแล้วโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กมีการสัมผัสกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่รุนแรงและก่อให้เกิดสนิมขึ้นในเหล็กเสริมโครงสร้างให้มีอายุและความทนทานที่สั้นลง ในจุดนี้จึงเป็นจุดหนึ่งที่สำคัญซึ่งส่งผลให้โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสื่อมสภาพและการรับกำลังของโครงสร้างลดลง ดังนั้นความทนทานของโครงสร้างที่เสื่อมสภาพควรถูกจัดการเพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา มีการศึกษาการใช้คอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยและประยุกต์กับปัญหาดังกล่าวซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความทนทานที่ดีขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อจำกัดในการศึกษาความทนทานของคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กภายใต้สภาวะการกัดกร่อน ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภพการใช้คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในสภาวะปกติและภายใต้สภาวะคลอไรด์ ในจุดประสงค์แรกได้ทดลองใช้เส้นใยเหล็กแบบฮุคในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกันผสมกับคอนกรีตปกติที่มีกำลังรับแรงอัด 40 MPa เพื่อให้ได้ส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทดสอบคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก หล่อคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่างและนำมาทดสอบภายใต้การรับแรงดัด 4 จุด โดยเส้นใยเหล็กจะถูกเติมลงในส่วนผสมในปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5 โดยปริมาตรของคอนกรีต ซึ่งรวมถึงตัวอย่างคานควบคุม 4 ตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการเสื่อมสภาพและคาน 8 ตัวอย่างมีการเสื่อมสภาพของเหล็กเสริมร้อยละ 2 และ 5 ตามลำดับ โดยการใช้เทคนิคการเร่งการกัดกร่อน ผลการทดลองจากการทดสอบซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า กำลังรับน้ำหนักสูงสุดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงแค่ร้อยละ 10 สภาพการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้การรับกำลังของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กลดลงอย่างมาก มีการลดลงของการรับกำลังสูงสุดของคานประมาณร้อยละ 21 สูญเสียน้ำหนักของเหล็กเสริมที่ร้อยละ 5 ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่มีความเสียหายที่เพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการรับกำลังก็ลดลงถึงร้อยละ 27.4 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการรับกำลังที่ลดลงเนื่องจากการกัดกร่อนสามารถใช้เส้นใยเหล็กในปริมาณที่เพียงพอในการคงสภาพของโครงสร้างโดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่โครงสร้างคานมีระดับการกัดกร่อนที่ร้อยละ 5 เมื่อคานคอนกรีตเสิรมเหล็กมีการสูญเสียสภาพของเหล็กเสริมที่ร้อยละ 2 การใช้คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กมีประสิทธิภาพในการรับแรงดัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยมีการเพิ่มกำลังที่จุดครากและจุดประลัยเพียงร้อยละ 15 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังสูงสุดของตัวอย่างที่มีการเสื่อมสภาพที่ร้อยละ 5 พบว่ากำลังสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 17 ถึงร้อยละ 39 ตามปริมาณของเส้นใยเหล็กที่เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.5 ถึงร้อยละ 1.5 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กปกติที่เสื่อมสภาพ การจำลองพฤติกรรมการรับแรงดัดของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยที่เสื่อมสภาพ โดยแบบจำลองถูกสร้างขึ้นผ่านโปรแกรม ANSYS Mechanical ADPL เป็นการจำลองการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้คุณสมบัติของวัสดุที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ซึ่งสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงดัดและการเสียรูปของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กได้อย่างดี โดยมีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 ในมุมของกำลังรับแรงสูงสุดของชิ้นส่วนคาน
Creative Commons License