Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ในการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำจากนมโดยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและวิธีทางสถิติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prabhas Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.102
Abstract
Demand forecasting is an essential task in manufacturing of every industry. Efficient forecasting relieves the excessive stock and out-of-stock problem, reducing revenue loss. This research performs a direct multistep forecast approach of demand forecasting on 8 dairy products of 5 different dairy production plants with 5-year data. Widely used traditional statistical method and the state of the art deep learning method for sequence problems are picked. ARIMA and LSTM. The models are compared in many aspects, monthly observations against weekly observations, univariate against multivariate, and statistical against deep learning using model error and business metrics. The result shows that both statistical and deep learning method are reliable and are suitable to be used in demand forecasting. There is no single best optimization algorithm. ARIMAs predict the future in an average smoothed straight line. It shows the best result on few wavering series, whereas LSTMs predict the future value follow the seasonal of series. It beats ARIMAs on strong trend series. Training the model on monthly observations provides lower error score because of monthly series generally has lower fluctuation than weekly series which is easier to forecast.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์เป็นส่วนงานหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการวางแผนการผลิตของทุกอุตสาหกรรม การพยากรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาสินค้าคงคลังเกิน, สินค้าคงคลังขาดและลดการสูญเสียรายได้ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์โดยวิธีทางตรง (Direct approach) เพื่อพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของผลิตภัณฑ์นมทั้ง 8 ผลิตภัณฑ์จาก 5 โรงงาน จากข้อมูลที่มีทั้งหมด 5 ปี โดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติที่เป็นที่นิยมและวิธีการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึก (Deep learning) คือ ARIMA และ LSTM. โดยเปรียบเทียบการพยากรณ์ในหลายมิติ ดังนี้ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้จุดข้อมูลเป็นรายเดือนและรายสัปดาห์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการตัวแปรเดียวและหลายตัวแปร เปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการทางสถิติและวิธีการทางโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึก โดยใช้เกณฑ์ชี้วัดทั้งสองประเภท คือ เกณฑ์จากความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการทำนายและเกณฑ์จากมุมมองทางธุรกิจ ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองชี้ว่าทั้งวิธีการทางสถิติและวิธีการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึกเหมาะกับการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ทั้งคู่ โดยพบว่าโมเดล ARIMA มักจะพยากรณ์ออกมาเป็นเส้นตรงค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูล ทำให้เหมาะกับชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ค่อยแปรปรวนมากและ LSTM จะพยากรณ์ตามลักษณะการขึ้นลงตามถดูกาลของชุดข้อมูลและมีแนวโน้มการขึ้นลงของข้อมูลที่ชัดเจน การทำนายโดยใช้จุดข้อมูลเป็นรายเดือนให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่น้อยกว่ารายสัปดาห์อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะของข้อมูลรายเดือนมีความแปรปรวนที่น้อยกว่ารายสัปดาห์ ทำให้ง่ายต่อการทำนาย
Creative Commons License