Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pressure sensitive adhesive from urethane acrylate modified with ethyl-hexylacrylate and acrylic acid
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณทนา โอภาประกาสิต
Second Advisor
อรทัย บุญดำเนิน
Third Advisor
หทัย พานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1306
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติการยึดติด และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของแผ่นเทปที่มีโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห (CL เทป) และแบบร่างแหกึ่งสอดไขว้ (SMI เทป) ที่พัฒนาจากอะคริลิกแอซิด (AA) เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต (EHA) ร่วมกับยูรีเทนอะคริเลต (UAO) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล(PEG) ไอโซเฟอร์โรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (IPDI) และไฮดรอกซีเอทิลอะคริเลต (HEA) ที่อัตราส่วนโมล 1:2:2 แผ่นเทป SMI พัฒนาจากอะคริเลตโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ต่างกัน 3 ชนิดคือ AC30 AC40 และ AC50 ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วย AA/EHA ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 30/70 40/60 และ 50:50 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทป SMI ที่พัฒนาจากสัดส่วนผสมของ UAO ต่อโคพอลิเมอร์ เป็น 20:80 และ 30:70 นั้น มีลักษณะขุ่น ไม่แข็งแรง เสียรูปหลังได้รับแรงกดเพียงเล็กน้อย ทิ้งคราบบนวัสดุพื้น แต่เมื่อปรับเพิ่มสัดส่วนเป็น 40:60 และ 50:50 แผ่นเทป SMI สูตรดังกล่าว มีแนวโน้มว่าสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเทปกาวชนิดไวต่อแรงกด ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สำหรับแผ่นเทป CL ที่พัฒนาจากมอนอเมอร์ผสมของ AA/EHA (0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70 โดยโมล) ร่วมกับ UAO (10%, 20% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก) นั้น มีลักษณะโปร่งแสง แข็งแรงและคงรูปได้ดี สามารถติดบนพื้นผิวได้ด้วยแรงกดเพียงเล็กน้อย และไม่ทิ้งคราบหลังลอกออก ทั้งนี้ค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) และค่ามอดูลัสของแผ่นเทป CL มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อลดสัดส่วนของ AA/EHA และลดปริมาณ UAO ลง ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนของส่วนแข็งและส่วนนุ่ม รวมถึงความยาวของสายโซ่ระหว่างจุดเชื่อมขวางนั่นเอง ทั้ง แผ่นเทป SMI และ CL มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีกว่าเทปที่พัฒนาจาก UAO 100% แม้ว่า แผ่นเทป SMI ที่เตรียมโดยปริมาณ UAO สูง จะสมบัติทางกายภาพที่วิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้นคล้ายกับแผ่นเทป CL แต่สำหรับการต้านทานตัวทำละลายนั้นด้อยกว่ามาก ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นแนวทางการพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ฐานอะคริเลต สำหรับงานที่ต้องการความสามารถในการบ่มด้วยรังสียูวี โดยพบว่าขอบเขตการใช้งานของพอลิเมอร์ฐานอะคริเลต สามารถทำให้กว้างขึ้นได้ด้วยการปรับชนิดและปริมาณของอะคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ รวมถึงปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at developing crosslinked tape (CL tape) and semi-interpenetrating tape (SMI tape) from acrylic acid (AA), ethyl-hexyl acrylate(EHA), and urethane acrylate (UAO) and examining their physical and adhesion properties, as well as thermal stability. UAO was synthesized from polyethylene glycol (PEG), isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI), and hydroxyethyl acrylate (HEA) at a molar ratio of 1:2:2. SMI tapes were prepared from 3 different acrylate copolymers, i.e., AC30, AC40, and AC50, synthesized with AA/EHA molar ratios of 30/70, 40/60, and 50:50, respectively. Opaque and weak SMI tapes were obtained when UAO/copolymer weight ratios were at 20:80 and 30:70. The samples were easily deformed and damaged by finger pressing. Moreover, stains were left on the substrate upon peeling. However, when the UAO/copolymer ratio was increased to 40:60 and 50:50, the resulting SMI tapes showed improved properties suitable for pressure-sensitive tapes (PSA). CL tapes prepared from AA/EHA monomer ratios of 0:100, 10:90, 20:80, 30:70 by mol, and UAO contents of 10, 20, and 30% by weight, were translucent and strong and showed good shape stability. These can be attached to the surface of substrates with light pressing force, and no residue was noticed from the surface after peeling off. The glass transition temperature (Tg) and modulus of the CL tapes tended to decrease with the reduction of the AA/EHA ratio and the UAO content. These are correlated with the hard/soft segment contents and the chain length between crosslinked points. The SMI and CL tapes have better thermal stability than 100% UAO tapes. Although the physical properties obtained from this preliminary study of SMI tapes with high UAO contents were similar to those of CL tapes, the solvent resistance of SMI tapes was remarkedly inferior. The results of this study have provided approaches in developing acrylate-based polymers for applications requiring UV curability. It has been proven that broadening the application windows of acrylate-based polymers can be achieved by varying the type and quantity of acrylate monomers, as well as the content of crosslinking agents.
Creative Commons License