Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of plasma technology for disinfection of pathogenic microorganisms
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Second Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1303
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อก่อโรคมีความรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ผู้บริโภคให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับสุขลักษณะที่ดี นำมาสู่ความสนใจในเทคโนโลยีกำจัดจุลินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมในอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่ เครื่องปรับอากาศ และเครื่องฟอกอากาศ ซึ่งปัจจุบันบริษัท บิทไว้ส์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ผู้ผลิตเครื่องปรับอากาศได้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ negative ion generator (NIG) และพลาสมาชนิด dielectric barrier discharge (DBD plasma) เพื่อตอบโจทย์ผู้บริโภคดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดจุลินทรีย์ ด้วยเทคโนโลยีพลาสมา และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจุลินทรีย์สำคัญในกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย รา และไวรัส ด้วยเทคโนโลยีพลาสมา พร้อมทั้งทดสอบผลของเทคโนโลยีพลาสมาต่อเซลล์มนุษย์ โดยสร้างกล่องทดลองอะคริลิค ที่ติดตั้ง NIG กำลังไฟ 1 วัตต์ และสร้าง กล่องทดลองอะคริลิค ที่ติดตั้งพลาสมาชนิด DBD กำลังไฟ 15 วัตต์ เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบ ซึ่งในการทดสอบแบคทีเรียนั้นใช้แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ และแบคทีเรียที่ทนต่อสารปฏิชีวนะ ได้แก่ Escherichia coli ATCC25922, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538P และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027 ตามลำดับ โดยเลี้ยงและนำมากระจายเชื้อบนอาหารแข็งชนิด LB จากนั้นนำมาสัมผัส NIG และพลาสมาชนิด DBD เป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าพลาสมาชนิด DBD สามารถกำจัดแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ 100% แต่ NIG ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแบคทีเรียดังกล่าว ในการทดสอบผลต่อยีสต์โดยเลือก Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC4105 เป็นตัวแทนเนื่องจากโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงยีสต์ที่ก่อโรคในมนุษย์ โดยทดสอบนำยีสต์มากระจายเชื้อบนอาหารแข็งชนิด YPD และสัมผัส NIG และพลาสมาชนิด DBD เป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าพลาสมาชนิด DBD มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่ายีสต์ 100% และ NIG ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่ายีสต์ ส่วนการทดสอบผลต่อราใช้สปอร์ Aspergillus niger ATCC10864 นำมาสัมผัส NIG และพลาสมาชนิด DBD เป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าทั้งคู่ไม่สามารถลดปริมาณสปอร์ของราได้ ในการทดสอบของไวรัสใช้ Enterovirus 71 (EV-71) และอนุภาคเทียม severe acute respiratory syndrome-coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) ซึ่งทำโดยนำไวรัสในสารละลายไปสัมผัส NIG และพลาสมาชนิด DBD เป็นเวลา 0, 5, 10, 15, 30 และ 60 นาที หลังจากนั้นนำ EV-71 มาทำไวรัสไทเทรชัน ส่วนอนุภาคเทียม SARS-CoV-2 นำไปทดสอบ luciferase assay ซึ่งพบว่า NIG ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลด EV-71 และอนุภาคเทียม SARS-CoV-2 แต่พลาสมาชนิด DBD สามารถลด EV-71 ได้ที่ 0.98 log และ 1.44 log ที่เวลา 30 และ 60 นาที ตามลำดับ ส่วนอนุภาคเทียม SARS-CoV-2 พลาสมาชนิด DBD สามารถลดได้ถึง 2.2 เท่า ที่เวลา 60 นาที เพื่อสอบความปลอดภัยต่อเซลล์มนุษย์ จึงได้ทำการทดสอบเซลล์ผิวหนัง (PSVK1) เซลล์ปอด (WI38) และเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) หลังจากที่สัมผัสพลาสมาชนิด DBD และ NIG เป็นเวลา 0, 5, 10, 15, 30 และ 60 นาที หาอัตราการอยู่รอดด้วยวิธี MTT assay โดยแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ทำ MTT assay ทันทีหลังจากสัมผัส และบ่ม 1 วันหลังสัมผัส ผลคือ NIG ไม่ลดปริมาณทั้งสามเซลล์ ส่วนพลาสมาชนิด DBD ในเซลล์ PSVK1 ลดทั้งสองกลุ่มที่เวลา 30 และ 60 นาที ส่วน WI38 ในกลุ่มที่นำไปบ่ม 1 วัน ปริมาณเซลล์ที่เวลา 30 และ 60 นาที ส่วน A549 นั้นไม่มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งจากการทดลองเหล่านี้สามารถพบว่า NIG ไม่สามารถจุลินทรีย์ได้ และไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ไลน์มนุษย์ ส่วนพลาสมาชนิด DBD สามารถฆ่าจุลินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้และไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ไลน์มนุษย์ที่เวลา 15 นาที ผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพของพลาสมาชนิด DBD ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรับอากาศเพื่อใช้ประกอบการฆ่าเชื้อก่อโรคในอนาคตต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the spread of pathogenic microbes increases significantly, which leads to more concern about the hygienic lifestyle by consumers and how to eliminate those pathogens in the living environment by using electrical appliances, for example, air conditioners and air purifiers. In response for this demand, Bitwise (Thailand) Co., Ltd., the inventor of the air conditioner, has developed two types of technologies, which are negative ion generator (NIG) and dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) plasma to satisfy. Therefore, this research aimed to test the efficacy of plasma technology in eradicating microbes including bacteria, fungi, and viruses, and the effect on human cells. The acrylic box installed with NIG with 1 W and 15W of DBD plasma were designed to test the plasma efficacy. For the antibacterial test with the gram-negative bacteria, gram-positive bacteria, and antibiotic-resistant bacteria, i.e. Escherichia coli ATCC25922, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538P, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027 respectively, were cultured and spread on LB agar. They were immediately exposed to NIG and DBD plasma for 60 mins. The results showed that DBD plasma eliminated all tested bacteria with 100% efficacy, but NIG did not show any effect. Furthermore, Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC4105 was used as a model for yeast because the cell wall structure resembles yeast pathogens in human. Yeast was spread on YPD agar and exposed to NIG and DBD plasma for 60 mins. DBD plasma effectively eradicated yeast at 100% efficacy while NIG did not show any effect on yeast. Moreover, the spores of fungi were tested using spore suspension from Aspergillus niger ATCC10864 that was exposed to NIG and DBD plasma for 60 mins. The result showed that neither NIG nor DBD plasma could reduce the colony forming by fungal spores. For anti-virus effect, Enterovirus 71 (EV-71) and pseudovirus of severe acute respiratory syndrome-Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) in the media were exposed to NIG and DBD plasma for 0, 5, 10, 15, 30, and 60 mins. The effect against virus were examined by virus titration method for EV-71 and by luciferase assay for SARS-CoV2. The result showed that NIG did not reduce the infectivity of either viruses. In contrast, DBD plasms reduced EV-71 titer at 0.98 log and 1.44 log for 30 and 60 mins exposure time, respectively. In addition, SARS-CoV-2 pseudovirus with DBD plasma exposure decreased the reporter activity by 2.2 times at 60 mins. For human cell lines, skin cell (PSVK1), lung cell (WI38), and lung cancer cell (A549) were exposed to DBD plasma and NIG for 0, 5, 10, 15, 30, and 60 mins. The effect of human cell line was measured by MTT assay that divided into 2 groups, that were immediately tested for MTT after exposing and after incubating for 1 day. The result showed that NIG did not have effect on human cell line. For DBD plasma, PSVK1 was decreased at 30 and 60 mins at both conditions. Cell viability of WI38 declined at 30 and 60 mins at incubated for 1 day group. A549 did not reduce significantly. From this result, NIG does not show any effect against the microbe and human cell line, while DBD plasma effectively reduces the microbe and did not affect on human cell line after shroter exposure time. Taken together, these results imply that DBD plasma has strong anti-microbial effect that may be applied in air conditioners in the future.
Creative Commons License