Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validation of wireless-portable ambulatory blood pressure monitoring device in Thailand-registry [Thai Valid AMBP]
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รณพิชัย โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1156
Abstract
ความเป็นมา ปัจจุบันเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติแบบถูกออกแบบมาให้มีความสะดวกต่อการใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยล่าสุดมีการออกแบบเป็นเครื่องวัดความดันแบบไร้สาย ซึ่งมีเพียงสายรัดวัดความดัน (Blood pressure cuff) และมีการใส่อุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลาเพื่อให้สามารถบันทึกความดันโลหิตได้โดยอัตโนมัติตามเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติที่ถูกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลานี้ ยังไม่เคยถูกตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของการวัดความดันโลหิตในประชากรไทย วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของเครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ Uright model TD3140, TaiDoc Technology Corporation รุ่นที่ถูกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลาวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ ตามมาตรฐานของ ANSI/AAMI/ISO ปี 2018 วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลและวัดความดันโลหิตของอาสาสมัคร ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม 2564 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2565 โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไป, โรคประจำตัว รวมถึงยาที่ให้เป็นประจำ และวัดความโลหิตของอาสาสมัครจากเครื่อง Uright model TD3140, TaiDoc Technology Corporation รุ่นที่ถูกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลาวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ เปรียบเทียบกับการวัดความดันแบบมาตรฐานตามเกณฑ์ของ ANSI/AAMI/ISO ปี 2018 ผลการวิจัย ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ของอาสาสมัครทั้งหมด 85 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 38.39 ± 13.91 ปี, 69% เพศหญิง) ความดันโลหิตตัวบนเฉลี่ย (Mean systolic blood pressure) 117.46 ± 18.63 [84-176] มิลลิเมตรปรอท ความดันโลหิตตัวล่างเฉลี่ย (Mean diastolic blood pressure) 74.84 ± 10.70 [42-108] มิลลิเมตรปรอท ค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างของความดันโลหิตที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดความดันที่ทดสอบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน 0.66 ± 6.81 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ของความดันโลหิตตัวบน และ -0.96 ± 6.33 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ของความดันโลหิตตัวล่าง ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) เมื่อคิดจากความแตกต่างของอาสาสมัครแต่ละบุคคล 0.66 ± 4.45 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ของความดันโลหิตตัวบน และ -0.96± 3.46 มิลลิเมตรปรอท ของความดันโลหิตตัวล่าง ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานทั้ง 2 ข้อของ ANSI/AAMI/ISO สรุปผลงานวิจัย เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ Uright model TD3140, TaiDoc Technology Corporation รุ่นที่ถูกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลาวัดความดันโลหิตอัตโนมัติ สามารถผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการวัดความดันโลหิตของ ANSI/AAMI/ISO ปี 2018
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Nowadays, automated blood pressure monitoring device is commonly used by patients as a part of standard medical care for hypertension. Timer trigger was modified into wireless automated blood pressure monitoring device to expand its potential use as a ambulatory blood pressure monitoring. However, the accuracy of blood pressure measurement in this modified device was still unknown. Objective To access accuracy of Uright model TD3140, automated blood pressure monitoring device with timer trigger modification in Thai population according to a universal standard for the validation of blood pressure measuring devices (AAMI/ESH/ISO) collaboration statement was performed. Methodology A cross-sectional study of normotensive and hypertensive Thai participants was gathered data and analyzed according to the ANSI/AAMI/ISO protocols from August 2021 to February 2022. The study aim to compare the readings from an automated sphygmomanometer, Uright model TD3140, TaiDoc Technology Corporation with timer trigger with the readings from a standard manual blood pressure measurement. Result Blood pressure measurement was done in 85 participants (mean age was 38.39 ± 13.91 years (69% female)). Mean SBP ± SD [Range] was 117.46 ± 18.63 [84-176] mmHg and mean DBP ± SD [Range] was 74.84 ± 10.70 [42-108] mmHg. The device obtained a mean blood pressure difference between observers and device was 0.66 ± 6.81 mmHg for SBP and -0.96 ± 6.33 mmHg for DBP. The SD of the averaged pair determination per individual was ± 4.45 mmHg for SBP and ± 3.46 mmHg for DBP. The time trigger modified device was fulfilled the two criteria of the ANSI/AAMI/ISO protocols. Conclusion An automated sphygmomanometer, Uright model TD3140, TaiDoc Technology Corporation with timer trigger modification was passed a universal standard for the validation of blood pressure measuring devices (AAMI/ESH/ISO).
Creative Commons License