Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of azoxystrobin on survivorship and reproduction of springtail cyphoderus sp. under fungal community interaction
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชวาล ใจซื่อกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1302
Abstract
อะซอกซิสโตรบินเป็นสารฆ่าราในวงกว้างที่ใช้ในการควบคุม Botrytis cinerea อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารฆ่าราชนิดนี้ อาจส่งผลต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายในดิน เช่น Trichoderma harzianum หรือสัตว์ในดินที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมาย เช่น แมลงหางดีดที่กินเส้นใยราเป็นอาหาร ดังนั้นการใช้อะซอกซีสโตรบินอาจส่งผลต่อแมลงหางดีดโดยตรงผ่านความเป็นพิษหรือโดยอ้อมผ่านการลดลงของราในดิน ซึ่งเป็นอาหารของแมลงหางดีด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอะซอกซีสโตรบินต่อการอยู่รอดและการสืบพันธุ์ของแมลงหางดีด Cyphoderus sp. ผ่านราก่อโรคพืช (B. cinerea) และราที่ให้ประโยชน์ (T. harzianum) ในการศึกษาส่วนแรกพบว่าสารอะซอกซีสโตรบินไม่มีผลทางตรงต่อการอยู่รอดและการสืบพันธุ์ของ Cyphoderus sp. เนื่องจากค่า LC50 และ EC50 มีค่าสูง (2.3 และ 0.065 โมลาร์ของสารออกฤทธิ์ ตามลำดับ) ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สอง พบว่าอะซอกซีสโตรบินมีผลทางตรงต่อการเจริญของรา T. harzianum แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญของ B. cinerea โดยพิจารณาจากค่ามวลชีวภาพและค่าความยาวเส้นใยรา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า B. cinerea มีความสามารถในการต้านทานสารอะซอกซีสโตรบินที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด และสารอะซอกซีสโตรบินที่ความเข้มข้นสูงยังกระตุ้น T. harzianum ให้เกิดการสร้างเส้นใยรามากขึ้น ในการศึกษาส่วนสุดท้ายพบว่าอะซอกซีสโตรบินมีผลต่อการอยู่รอดและการสืบพันธุ์ของ Cyphoderus sp. ผ่านทางรา T. harzianum ในขณะที่รา B. cinerea หลั่งสารที่อาจมีความเป็นพิษต่อ Cyphoderus sp. จึงอาจกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าสารอะซอกซีสโตรบินไม่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดและการสืบพันธุ์ของ Cyphoderus sp. โดยตรงแต่มีผลทางอ้อมผ่านทางรา T. harzianum ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์แบบเสริมกันระหว่างอะซอกซีสโตรบินและรา T. harzianum และความสัมพันธ์แบบต้านกันระหว่างแมลงหางดีด Cyphoderus sp. และราทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Azoxystrobin is a fungicide used to control various fungi, including Botrytis cinerea. However, using this fungicide may affect on several non-target soil flora, such as Trichoderma harzianum or non-target soil fauna, such as springtails, an important hexapod feeding on fungal mycelium. Thus, the use of azoxystrobin may affect on springtails directly through toxicity or indirectly through the reduction of their fungal food. Therefore, this study aims to examine the effect of azoxystrobin on the survivorship and reproduction of springtail, Cyphoderus sp., through pathogenic fungi, B. cinerea, and beneficial fungi, T. harzianum, community. The first part of the study shows that azoxystrobin had no direct effect on survivorship and reproduction of Cyphoderus sp. with high LC50 and EC50 (2.3 and 0.065 mol a.i. L-1, respectively). The second part shows that azoxystrobin had a direct effect on the growth of T. harzianum but not on the B. cinerea based on fungal biomass and length of fungal hyphae. B. cinerea was found to be resistant to azoxystrobin at the highest concentrations, while high concentrations of azoxystrobin stimulate T. harzianum to produce more fungal hyphae. In the last parts, Azoxystrobin had a negative indirect effect on survivorship and reproduction of Cyphoderus sp. via T. harzianum but not via B. cinerea, which may secrete toxic metabolites that negatively affected on Cyphoderus sp. In conclusion, azoxystrobin had no direct effect on the survivorship and reproduction of Cyphoderus sp., while azoxystrobin indirectly affected the survivorship and reproduction of Cyphoderus sp. through T. harzianum. Synergistic interaction between azoxystrobin and T. harzianum and antagonistic interaction between Cyphoderus sp. and both fungi should be further explored.
Included in
Biology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.