Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลในการป้องกันของกรดเอเชียติกที่ให้ทางจมูกต่อความจำบกพร่องที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยสกอพอละมีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1297
Abstract
Asiatic acid (AA), a major constituent of Centella asiatica extract, possesses various pharmacological activities including antioxidant, anti-inflammation, and neuroprotective effects. Low oral bioavailability has limited AA penetration to the brain. The intranasal administration increases the efficacy of drug by passing blood brain barrier and by avoiding the metabolism by hepatic enzyme. This study investigated the protective effect and the mechanisms of intranasal asiatic acid in scopolamine-induced memory impairment in mice. Mice are divided into seven groups; control (Con), scopolamine (3 mg/kg; Sco), scopolamine plus donepezil (3 mg/kg; Don), scopolamine plus intranasal asiatic acid (2.31 mg/kg; INAA) and scopolamine plus oral asiatic acid (3, 30, and 100 mg/kg; POAA3, POAA30, and POAA100). The treatments were given 10 consecutive days, 30 min before the behavioral tests. Morris water maze was performed on days 0-8. Locomotor activity was tested on day 9. Brains were kept on day 10. Morris water maze results revealed that INAA and POAA3 significantly decreased escape latency on day 3 (p < 0.05 vs Sco). INAA also increased time spent in the target quadrant in the probe trial (p < 0.05 vs Sco). INAA also inhibited acetylcholine esterase activity in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex (p < 0.05 vs Sco). INAA increased catalase expression in the hippocampus and decreased brain malondialdehyde level (p < 0.05 vs Sco). Additionally, the intranasal asiatic acid increases brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) compared to the oral asiatic acid (p<0.05). In conclusion, INAA prevent scopolamine-induced memory impairment by inhibiting the activity of acetylcholinesterase activity, by increasing the catalase, BDNF level and by decreasing lipid peroxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดเอเชียติกเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญในสารสกัดใบบัวบก ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาต่าง ๆ รวมถึง คุณสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ และฤทธิ์ป้องกันเซลล์ประสาท ค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์เมื่อให้ทางปากต่ำทำให้จำกัดการเข้าสมองของกรดเอเชียติก การให้ยาทางจมูกช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของยาโดยเพิ่มการผ่านตัวกั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมองและหลีกเลี่ยงการเมแทบอลิซึมโดยเอนไซม์ตับ การศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาผลและกลไกในการป้องกันของกรดเอเชียติกที่ให้ทางจมูกในหนูเมาส์ที่เหนี่ยวนำภาวะความจำบกพร่องด้วยสกอพอละมีน โดยหนูถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มสกอพอละมีน (3 มก./กก.) กลุ่มสกอพอละมีนร่วมกับโดเนเปซิล (3 มก./กก.) กลุ่มสกอพอละมีนร่วมกับกรดเอเชียติกที่ให้ทางจมูก (2.31 มก./กก.) และกลุ่มสกอพอละมีนร่วมกับกรดเอเซียติกที่ให้ทางปาก (3, 30 และ 100 มก./กก.) หนูได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 10 วันต่อเนื่อง โดยได้รับยา 30 นาที ก่อนทดสอบทางพฤติกรรม ทำการทดสอบมอร์ริสเวอร์เตอร์เมซในวันที่ 0 ถึง 8 การทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ในวันที่ 9 และเก็บสมองในวันที่ 10 ผลการศึกษาในมอร์ริสวอเตอร์เมซพบว่าการให้กรดเอเซียติกที่ให้ทางจมูกและกรดเอเชียติกที่ให้ทางปาก (3 มก./กก.) ลดเวลาที่หนูเมาส์ว่ายหาแท่นใต้น้ำเจออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 3 (p < 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มสกอพอละมีน การให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกเพิ่มเวลาที่หนูว่ายน้ำในพื้นที่เป้าหมายเมื่อเทียบกับสกอพอละมีน (p < 0.05) การให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของอะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในฮิปโปแคมปัสและพรีฟรอนทอลคอร์เท็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มสกอพอละมีน (p < 0.05) การให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนคะตะเลสในฮิปโปแคมปัสและลดระดับมาลอนไดแอลดีไฮด์ในสมองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มสกอพอละมีน (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้การให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) เมื่อเทียบกับการให้กรดเอเชียติกทางปาก (p < 0.05) โดยสรุปการให้กรดเอเชียติกทางจมูกป้องกันภาวะความจำบกพร่องที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสกอพอละมีนในหนูเมาส์โดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของอะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส เพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์คะตะเลสและ BDNF และ ลดการออกซิเดชั่นของไขมัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.