Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epidemiology and long-term outcomes of severe acute kidney injury in Thailand: a prospective multicenter study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชัย ศรีสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
สดุดี พีรพรรัตนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1295
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตขณะนอนโรงพยาบาล แต่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบถึงผลลัพธ์ระยะยาวของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โดยเฉพาะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การเกิด major adverse kidney events ที่ระยะเวลา 1 ปี (MAKE365) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย อัตราการเสียชีวิต หรือการได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไต หรือการที่ไตสูญเสียการทำงานต่อเนื่อง ในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังจากที่วินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันระยะที่ 3 โดยแบ่งตามรูปแบบการฟื้นตัวของไตที่ 28 วัน หรือก่อนออกจากโรงพยาบาล ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันระยะที่ 3 อ้างอิงตาม (Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes, KDIGO) จากโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด 14 โรงพยาบาล ใน InSEA RRT registry โดยจะทำการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วย ประเมินการฟื้นตัวของไต และติดตามผู้ป่วยทุก 3 เดือนจนครบ 1 ปี ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมจำนวน 1,534 คน ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 49 เสียชีวิตขณะนอนโรงพยาบาลโดยผู้ป่วยที่รอดชีวิตพบว่าร้อยละ 51 มีการฟื้นตัวของไตภายใน 7 วัน ร้อยละ 24 มีการฟื้นตัวของไตหลัง 7 วันหลังวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน และร้อยละ 24 ไม่มีการฟื้นตัวของไต เมื่อติดตามจนครบ 1 ปี พบว่า อุบัติการณ์การเกิด MAKE365 เท่ากับ 57 รายต่อ 1000 ประชากร ต่อเดือน กลุ่มที่ไม่มีการฟื้นตัวของไตมีอุบัติการณ์การเกิด MAKE365 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีการฟื้นตัวของไตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (adjusted HR เท่ากับ 4.24 ; 95% CI, 3.20 ถึง 5.61; P < 0.001) อุบัติการณ์การเกิดไตวายเรื้อรัง และไตวายเรื้อรังที่มีการทำงานของไตแย่ลง เท่ากับ 69 และ 35 รายต่อ 1000 ประชากรต่อเดือน นอกจากนี้ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง, หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตแบบรวม และการไม่ได้รับการติดตามโดยอายุรแพทย์โรคไตมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด MAKE365 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: การไม่ฟื้นตัวของไตหลังจากมีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด MAKE365 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การประเมินการฟื้นตัวของไต และการตระหนักถึงการไม่ฟื้นตัวของไตจึงควรให้ความสำคัญในการดูแลผู้ป่วยหลังจากมีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน แนวทางการรักษา และป้องกันผลลัพธ์ระยะยาวยังคงต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Acute kidney injury (AKI) contains a high short-term morbidity and mortality. However, little is known regarding long-term outcomes, especially in the resource constrained settings. We aimed to evaluate 1-year major adverse kidney events (MAKE365) in patients with severe (stage 3) AKI by kidney recovery patterns at 28 days or hospital discharge. Methods: We analyzed the data from InSEA RRT registry—a multicenter prospective cohort study. Critically ill patients with stage 3 AKI as defined by (Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes, KDIGO) were enrolled and classified by recovery status after 28 days or at hospital discharge as early, late, and nonrecovery. Primary outcome was MAKE365 which is a composite of persistent kidney dysfunction, long-term dialysis, and all-cause mortality on day 365 after enrollment. Results: A total of 1,534 patients from 14 hospitals across Thailand were enrolled. Among these, 755 (49%) patients died, 401 (51%) patients experienced early recovery, 188 (24%) late recovery, and 190 (24%) never reversed AKI. The incidence of MAKE365was 57 per 1000 person-months of all patients. Nonrecovery were more likely to develop MAKE365 than recovery (adjusted HR 4.24 ;95% CI, 3.20-5.61; P<0.001). The incidence of new CKD and CKD progression were 69 and 35 per 1000 person-months. Patients with older, cancer, mixed ICU, and no nephrologist follow-up were also at risk for MAKE365. Conclusion: Nonrecovery AKI was independently associated with adverse long-term outcomes. Recognition and close follow-up of patients with non-recovered AKI is crucial. Novel intervention might improve long-term outcomes and need further study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.