Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis of fallacy in low-involvement product advertising
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.658
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนภาพยนตร์โฆษณาที่พบตรรกะวิบัติ 2. เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนและประเภทของตรรกะวิบัติที่พบในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทั้งหมด 3. เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและจำนวนของตรรกะวิบัติที่พบในแต่ละกลุ่มประเภทสินค้า เป็นการศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) โดยศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์โฆษณาประเภทสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ โดยเป็นสินค้าประเภท Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) หรือสินค้าที่จำหน่ายเร็วและมีต้นทุนต่ำ 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ 1. กลุ่มเครื่องดื่ม 2. กลุ่มอาหาร 3. กลุ่มความงามและของใช้ส่วนบุคคล 4. กลุ่มสินค้าในครัวเรือน กลุ่มละ 10 ตราสินค้า รวม จำนวน 798 ชิ้นที่ปรากฎในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2562 - ธันวาคม 2564 และเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกตราสินค้านั้นเป็นไปตามข้อมูลทางสถิติส่วนแบ่งการตลาดจากฐานข้อมูล Euromonitor จากการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาที่ใช้ตรรกะวิบัติมีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 66.42 จากภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทั้งหมด และพบว่าสินค้ากลุ่มความงามและของใช้ส่วนบุคคลมีการใช้ตรรกะวิบัติมากถึงร้อยละ 84.58 ของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาในกลุ่มความงามและของใช้ส่วนบุคคลทั้งหมด โดยตรรกะวิบัติประเภทเกณฑ์ความเพียงพอ หมายถึงการจำแนกที่หลักฐานที่มาสนับสนุนคำกล่าวอ้างให้ข้อสรุปหนักแน่น พบมากถึงร้อยละ 45.69 จากตรรกะวิบัติที่พบทั้งหมด รองลงมาคือตรรกะวิบัติประเภทเกณฑ์ความเกี่ยวข้องที่หมายถึงตรรกะวิบัติด้วยการพิจารณาที่เหตุกับผลว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกันหรือไม่นั้นพบมากถึง 31.96 จากตรรกะวิบัติที่พบทั้งหมด มีภาพยนตร์โฆษณามากถึงร้อยละ 25.97 พบว่าใช้ตรรกะวิบัติมากกว่า 1 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research, with content analysis technique, aims to 1) to study the number of advertising encountered fallacy 2) to study the number and criterion of fallacy encountered in an advertising 3) to study the number and criterion of fallacy encountered in each product category, based on low-involvement products, which are 4 types of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), namely 1. Soft drink products 2. Packaged food products 3. Beauty and personal care products 4. Home care products, amounting to 798 advertisements that appeared from December 2019 to December 2021, and the brand selection criteria were based on market share statistical data from Euromonitor Database. According to the result, there is 66.42 percent of fallacies in product advertisements. There is an 84.58 percentage of fallacies in beauty and personal care products. Violate the sufficiency criterion fallacy, a classification in which the evidence supports the claim provides strong conclusions, is found at 45.69 percent. Following, violating the relevance criterion fallacy, considering the relation of cause and effect, is found at 31.96 percent. 25.97 percent of advertisements are used more than 1 fallacy in advertising.
Creative Commons License