Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและลักษณะของคลองเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟในประชากรไทยโดยการใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Jansisyanont
Second Advisor
Pisha Pittayapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1294
Abstract
Purpose: To assess the prevalence and course of mandibular incisive canal in Thai population using cone-beam computed tomography. 149 CBCT images of the mandibles were obtained from 78 males (52.3%) and 71 females (47.7%) age ranged between 21 and 73 years. For the CBCT scan, the standard i-CAT settings were used. A digital ruler was incorporated into the viewing software for the purpose of taking measurements. Double measurements and observations were conducted by a single observer. Result: The mandibular incisive canal was identified in 90.60% of all the subject, 67 (85.89%) in males and 68 (95.77%) in females. The mean horizontal diameter was 1.74±0.87 mm. The mean vertical diameter was 1.73±0.60 mm. Total mandibular incisive canal length was 7.78±4.05 mm. The distance from the mandibular incisive canal to the buccal cortical border was 4.48±1.22 mm in total. The distance from the mandibular incisive canal to the lingual cortical border was 4.98±1.31 mm. The distance to the inferior border of the mandible was 6.93±1.60 mm. Conclusion: Considering the variation in mandibular incisive canal dimension among populations, the current findings may act as anatomical reference data of Thai population. These result would be of great benefit for creating optimal preoperative dental implant planning at mandibular interforaminal region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความชุกและลักษณะของคลองเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟในประชากรไทยโดยการใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีในประชากรไทย วัสดุและวิธีการ: ตัวอย่างการศึกษาประกอบด้วยภาพรังสีขากรรไกรล่าง 149 ภาพ จากชาย 78 คน (ร้อยละ 52.3) และหญิง 71 คน (ร้อยละ 47.7) อายุระหว่าง 21 ถึง 73 ปี ภาพรังสีถูกถ่ายโดยใช้ระบบภาพ i-CAT และใช้ไม้บรรทัดดิจิตอลของซอฟแวร์ในการดูขนาด ความยาว ระยะทางระหว่างขอบกระดูกด้านกระพุ้งแก้ม ขอบกระดูกด้านลิ้น และขอบกระดูกบริเวณล่างสุดของขากรรไกร ณ ตำแหน่งกำเนิดของเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟ ภายใต้ผู้สังเกตการณ์ 1 คนและทำการสังเกต 2 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษา: สามาถพบคลองเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟทั้งสองข้างของขากรรไกรล่างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.6 โดยพบในเพศชาย 67 คน (ร้อยละ 85.89) และพบในเพศหญิง 68 คน (ร้อยละ 95.77) เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางแนวนอนเฉลี่ยคือ 1.74+0.87 มิลลิเมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแนวตั้งเฉลี่ยคือ 1.74+0.60 มิลลิเมตร ความยาวเฉลี่ยคือ 7.78+4.05 มิลลิเมตร ระยะระหว่างขอบกระดูกด้านกระพุ้งแก้มและจุดกำเนิดของเส้นประสาท มีระยะเฉลี่ย 4.48+1.22 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าระยะเฉลี่ยระหว่างขอบกระดูกด้านลิ้นและจุดกำเนิดของเส้นประสาทที่มีระยะเฉลี่ย 4.98+1.31 มิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้พบว่าระยะเฉลี่ยระหว่างขอบกระดูกบริเวณล่างสุดของขากรรไกรและจุดกำเนิดเส้นประสาทมีระยะ 6.93+1.60 มิลลิเมตร สรุปผลงานวิจัย: พบคลองเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟเกือบทั้งหมดในประชากรไทย จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าเส้นประสาทแมนดิบูลาร์อินซิซิฟมีความหลากหลายระหว่างประชากรและภาพรังสีทั่วไปอาจแสดงตำแหน่งและขอบเขตของคลองเส้นประสาทไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นการใช้ภาพรังสีโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีจึงน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการประเมินลักษณะคลองเส้นประสาทดังกล่าวอย่างละเอียด เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียมบริเวณระหว่างรูเปิดข้างคางทั้งสองข้าง
Creative Commons License