Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ขึ้นรูปจากไคโตซาน / ไบฟาสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและบรรจุด้วยสารไตรโคสแตตินเอ เพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการซ่อมแซมกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruchanee Ampornaramveth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1182
Abstract
This study synthesized a chitosan-based scaffold incorporated with trichostatin A (TSA), an epigenetic modifier molecule, using a freeze-drying technique to achieve promising bone regeneration potential. The scaffolds with various biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP) proportions: 0%, 10%, 20%, and 40% were characterized. The addition of BCP improved the scaffolds' mechanical properties and delayed the degradation rate. From all physicochemical parameters, 20% BCP scaffold matched the appropriate bone scaffold requirements and was selected for further development. The proper concentration of TSA was also tested. Our developed scaffold released TSA and sustained them for up to 3 days. The scaffold with 800 nM of TSA showed excellent biocompatibility and induced osteoblast-related genes expression in the primary human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLCs). To evaluate in vivo bone regeneration potential, the scaffolds were implanted in the mice calvarial defect model. The excellent bone regeneration ability of the CS/BCP/TSA scaffolds was further demonstrated in the micro-CT and histology sections compared to both negative control and commercial bone graft product. New bone formed in the CS/BCP/TSA group revealed a trabeculae-liked structure characteristic of the mature bone at both 6 and 12 weeks. The CS/BCP/TSA scaffold is an up-and-coming candidate for the bone tissue engineering scaffold.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีไคโตซานเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และบรรจุด้วยสารไตรโคสแตตินเอ เพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการซ่อมแซมกระดูก โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีสัดส่วนของไบฟาสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 0%, 10%, 20% และ 40% ได้รับการขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีทำเยือกแข็ง ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนไบฟาสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกล และลดอัตราการละลายตัวของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ และคุณสมบัติโดยรวมของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีสัดส่วนของไบฟาสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 20% มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดสำหรับการพัฒนา นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารไตรโคสแตตินเอ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามารถนำส่งสารไตรโคสแตตินเอได้ถึงสามวัน และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่บรรจุสารไตรโคสแตตินเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 800 นาโนโมลาห์มีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์มากที่สุด และยังสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกระดูกในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ได้ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้รอยวิการกะโหลกศีรษะหนูเมาส์ และทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่โดยการถ่ายภาพรังสีไมโครคอมพิวเตดโทโมการฟฟีและการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลกายวิภาคในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และ 12 หลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิดที่บรรจุสารไตรโคสแตตินเอสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่เนื้อเยื่อกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่มีความต่อเนื่องไปกับรอยวิการกระดูกเดิม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซาน/ไบฟาสิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ที่บรรจุสารไตรโคสแตตินเอ มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Creative Commons License