Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่ใช้เดือยฟัน และการขึ้นรูปของเดือยฟันชนิดต่าง ๆ ในฟันมนุษย์ที่รักษารากแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1293
Abstract
Purpose: to evaluate the fracture resistance and observe fracture mode of endodontically treated teeth restored with different post systems and fabrication techniques. Materials and Methods: Forty selected human mandibular premolars were divided into 4 groups (n=10) according to restoration after endodontic treatment: restored with prefabricated D.T. Light-Post (Group PDT), restored with D.T. Light-Post, relined with resin composite (Group ADT), restored with prefabricated Hi-Rem post (Group PHR), and restored with Hi-Rem post, relined with resin composite (Group AHR). Following cementation and core construction, specimens were loaded at a 45-degree angle in a universal testing machine until fracture. The fracture modes of the specimens were determined. The one-way ANOVA was used to investigate fracture resistance, and the Chi-square test was used to examine fracture mode. Results: in both post systems, anatomically customized groups presented significantly higher fracture resistance than prefabricated groups (p < 0.05). For fracture mode, only one specimen in each prefabricated groups showed specimen with unfavorable fracture mode. Conclusions: Anatomically customized posts presented higher fracture resistance compared to prefabricated fiber posts in both post systems. There was no significant different in fracture mode across all groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินความต้านทานการแตกหักและรูปแบบการแตกหักของฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟัน และการขึ้นรูปของเดือยฟันชนิดต่าง ๆ ในฟันมนุษย์ที่รักษารากแล้ว การศึกษา ฟันมนุษย์ที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันถูกคัดเลือก และนำมาผ่านการรักษารากจำนวนทั้งหมด 40 ตัวอย่าง ได้ถูกกระจายแบบสุ่มเป็นจำนวน 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวอย่าง กลุ่มที่ 1 บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันดีทีไลท์โพสต์ กลุ่มที่ 2 บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันดีทีไลท์โพสต์เสริมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต กลุ่มที่ 3 บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันไฮเร็มโพสต์ และ กลุ่มที่ 4 บูรณะด้วยบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันไฮเร็มโพสต์เสริมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต ตามลำดับ เดือยฟันในทุกตัวอย่างถูกยึดด้วยสารยึดติดระบบโททอลเอทช์ และเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวสองรูปแบบร่วมกัน หลังจากนั้นได้รับการบูรณะแกนฟัน ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบยูนิเวอร์แซล (Universal testing machine) จนแตกหัก หลังจากนั้นรูปแบบการแตกหักถูกประเมินด้วยสายตา ผลการศึกษา จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวของตูกี และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ พบว่า การบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันที่เสริมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตในเดือยฟันทั้งสองชนิดมีความต้านทานการแตกหักมากกว่าการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (alpha = 0.05) ในขณะที่รูปแบบของการแตกหักของการบูรณะแบบต่างๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (alpha = 0.05) และพบรูปแบบการแตกหักแบบไม่สามารถซ่อมแซมได้ในฟันที่บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันดีทีไลท์โพสต์ และดือยฟันไฮเร็มโพสต์อย่างละ 1 ตัวอย่างเท่านั้น สรุป การบูรณะฟันมนุษย์ที่รักษารากแล้วด้วยวิธีการบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันร่วมกับการเสริมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตมีผลให้ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License