Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทันทีของการลดปวดด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงในผู้ที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลงระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน:การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม​
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Second Advisor
Chitanongk Gaogasigam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1458
Abstract
Background: Ultrasound therapy (US) is commonly used to treat ankle sprain. However, there is a lack of evidence concerning the analgesic effect of US on subacute ankle sprain. Objective: To investigate the immediate effect of US on pain, ankle range of motion (ROM), and plantar pressure in individuals with unilateral subacute ankle sprains. Methods: Fifty-four participants with unilateral subacute ankle sprains (aged 16-55 years) were recruited and randomly allocated into 2 groups: treatment group (n = 27) and control group (n = 27). A single intervention session was applied in both groups. The treatment group was treated with US, whereas the control group received sham US. Outcome measures including pain intensity during weight-bearing, ROM of ankle dorsiflexion, plantarflexion, eversion and inversion, and plantar pressure variables were assessed before and immediately after treatment. Results: Pain and ankle dorsiflexion ROM in the treatment group improved after a single US treatment (p< 0.05). However, the plantar pressure variables changed inconclusively. Conclusion: US could immediately reduce pain and increase ankle ROM, but not plantar pressure in individuals with unilateral subacute ankle sprains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญของงานวิจัย คลื่นเหนือเสียงเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งทางกายภาพบำบัดที่สามาถใช้ในทุกช่วงของการบาดเจ็บในผู้ที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลทันทีต่อการลดอาการปวดในผู้ที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลงระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาผลทันทีของคลื่นเหนือเสียงต่ออาการปวดขณะลงน้ำหนัก องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้า และการวัดแรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้าในผู้ที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลงระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลงระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน จำนวน 54 คน (อายุระหว่าง 16 – 55 ปี) แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มรักษา (จำนวน 27 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (จำนวน 27 คน) โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการรักษาเพียงครั้งเดียว กลุ่มรักษาจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียง และกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงแบบหลอก ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับการประเมินระดับความปวดขณะลงน้ำหนัก องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้าในทิศทาง กระดกข้อเท้าขึ้น กระดกข้อเท้าลง บิดข้อเท้าเข้าด้านใน บิดข้อเท้าออกด้านนอก และวัดแรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้า ก่อนและหลังการรักษา ผลการศึกษา พบว่าหลังการรักษา กลุ่มรักษาด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงมีอาการปวดขณะลงน้ำหนักลดลง และองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้าในทิศทางกระดกปลายเท้าขึ้นเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้า สรุปผลการศึกษา การรักษาด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงมีผลทันทีต่อการลดอาการปวดขณะลงน้ำหนัก และเพิ่มช่วงองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าแพลงระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่ พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงกดใต้ฝ่าเท้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.