Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการจัดการทางกายภาพบำบัดในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1457
Abstract
Background: Most physical therapists in developed countries use evidence-based physical therapy for patients with knee osteoarthritis (OA). Conversely, little is known concerning treatment used by Thai physical therapists (PTs) in such patients. Objective: To study the relationship among characteristics of PTs, patients with knee OA, and type of physical therapy treatments. Methods: This survey applied three sets of questionnaires to collect data. Questionnaire Set-A collected PTs’ information and experience in treating knee OA. Questionnaires Set-B collected patients’ information regarding history of knee OA, pain, disability, and function (using pain scale and the modified Thai version of the Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index (Thai-WOMAC). Questionnaire Set-C collected data on the treatment methods provided to each patient. Result: Seventy-six PTs working in the 40 secondary care hospitals across Eastern Thailand, and 267 patients with knee OA participated in this study. Exercise (93.63%) was the most common treatment used. Most PTs applied a combination of techniques to relieve pain and improve knee function. The exercise was associated with the total modified WOMAC score and the patient’s BMI (p<0.05). Conclusion: Most Thai PTs using exercise for treating knee OA that was consistent with the clinical guidelines. Some patient characteristics influenced the PTs’ selection of treatment including age, BMI, pain, stiffness, and functions of patients. Moreover, PTs’ increased skill.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: นักกายภาพบำบัดส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วให้การรักษาทางกายภาพบำบัดด้วยหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ในทางตรงกันข้ามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเลือกใช้วิธีรักษาโดยนักกายภาพบำบัดไทยในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของนักกายภาพบำบัด ผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม และชนิดของวิธีการรักษาทางกายภาพบำบัด วิธีการวิจัย: การสำรวจนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามสามชุดในการรวบรวมข้อมูล แบบสอบถาม ชุด A ใช้รวบรวมข้อมูลและประสบการณ์ของนักกายภาพบำบัดในการรักษาผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบบสอบถาม ชุด B รวบรวมข้อมูลของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับประวัติข้อเข่าเสื่อม ความเจ็บปวด ความทุพพลภาพ และการทำงาน (โดยใช้สเกลวัดความปวด และแบบประเมิน Western Ontario McMaster Universities Arthritis Index ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai-WOMAC) และ แบบสอบถามชุด C ใช้ รวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวิธีการรักษาที่นักกายภาพบำบัดให้กับผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมแต่ละราย ผลการวิจัย: นักกายภาพบำบัดจำนวน 76 รายที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิจำนวน 40 แห่ง ในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย และผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม 267 คนเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ นักกายภาพบำบัดส่วนใหญ่นิยมให้การรักษาด้วยวิธีการออกกำลังกาย (93.63%) และนิยมให้การรักษาแบบผสมผสานหลายเทคนิค เพื่อบรรเทาอาการปวดและปรับปรุงการทำงานของเข่า การออกกำลังกายมีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนน total WOMAC และค่าดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ป่วย (p<0.05) สรุปผล: นักกายภาพบำบัดส่วนใหญ่ใช้การออกกำลังกายเพื่อรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อม สอดคล้องกับคู่มือให้คำแนะนำทางคลินิก ลักษณะของผู้ป่วยมีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกการรักษาของ นักกายภาพบำบัด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย อายุดัชนีมวลกาย ความเจ็บปวด ความยึดตึง และการทำงานของข้อเข่า นอกจากนั้นการเข้าร่วมอบรมเพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะในการจัดการปัญหาข้อเสื่อมมีผลต่อ การเลือกให้คำแนะนำความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยด้วย
Creative Commons License