Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิด Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) ในหนูเม้าส์ที่ขาดยีน Fcgr2b ที่เป็นโรคลูปัสที่เกิดจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Second Advisor
Direkrit Chiewchengchol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.312
Abstract
Acute kidney injury (AKI) caused by renal ischemic reperfusion (I/R) is the most prevalent cause of morbidity and mortality in patients. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) are important for the progression of lupus nephritis after renal I/R injury. Because neutrophils are the first immune cell that respond to tissue damage, neutrophils might be an important cell that determines renal I/R injury. Additionally, NET components, including cell-free DNA, histone, nucleosome, and cytoplasmic protein compartment release the auto-antigens that accelerate lupus disease activity. Therefore, this project aimed to compare NETs formation in several internal organs following renal I/R injury in Fcgr2b deficient (Fcgr2b-/-) mice, a lupus mouse model, and wildtype (WT) mice. At 24 h after I/R injury, Fcgr2b-/- mice had a higher level of NET biomarkers; PAD4, IL-1β expression, serum dsDNA, and the co-staining of neutrophil elastase (NE) with myeloperoxidase (MPO), in kidney and peripheral blood when compared with WT mice. Furthermore, the cell apoptosis activated caspase-3 in the kidney, serum anti-dsDNA, and immunoglobulin (IgG) deposition in glomeruli in Fcgr2b-/- mice at 120 h after I/R injury was also higher than the WT mice. Likewise, NETs formation and apoptosis Fcgr2b-/- neutrophils after stimulation with phorbol myristate acetate (PMA) or lipopolysaccharide (LPS) were more prominent than WT neutrophils. These findings support that Fcgr2b-/- mice with renal I/R had a higher NETs formation, cell apoptosis in the kidney and in the remote organs that induced serum anti-dsDNA and accelerated lupus disease aggression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการบาดเจ็บจากไตวายเฉียบพลัน (AKI) ที่เกิดจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด (I/R) ถือเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่พบได้บ่อยส่งผลให้เกิดการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วย กับดักนิวโทรฟิล (Neutrophil extracellular traps; NETs) ถือว่าเป็นสาเหตุความสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้โรคไตอักเสบลูปัสรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น หลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด เนื่องจากนิวโทรฟิลเป็นเซลล์แรกที่ตอบสนองต่อการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อ องค์ประกอบของกับดักนิวโทรฟิล ได้แก่ ดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (Cell-free DNA), ฮิสโตน, นิวคลีโซม รวมถึงโปรตีนในไซโทพลาสมา อาจเป็นแหล่งแอนติเจนของตนเอง (Auto-antigens) ที่กระตุ้นให้มีการพัฒนาไปเป็นโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส ดังนั้นโปรเจคนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเกิดกับดักนิวโทรฟิลในอวัยวะภายในหลังการบาดเจ็บจากไตขาดเลือดในหนูที่ขาดยีน Fc gamma receptor 2b (Fcgr2b-/-) ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลจำลองของหนูลูปัส และหนูปกติ (Wildtype; WT) ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด หนู Fcgr2b-/- มีการบ่งชี้กับดักนิวโทรฟิลในระดับที่สูง โดยวัดได้จากการแสดงออกของยีน PAD4, IL-1β, dsDNA และการย้อมด้วยสีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ชนิดนิวโทรฟิลอิลาสเตส (Neutrophil elastase; NE) ร่วมกับ ไมอีโลเพอร์ออกซิเดส (Myeloperoxidase; MPO) ภายในไตและในเลือด นอกจากนี้โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวกับการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส (Activated caspase-3) ภายในไตของหนู Fcgr2b-/- นั้นก็มีการเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ dsDNA ในซีรัมและมีการสะสมของอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน (Immunoglobulin; IgG) ในโกลเมอรูลัสภายในไต ที่ 120 ชั่วโมงหลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด การศึกษาใน in vitro Fcgr2b-/- นิวโทรฟิลที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phorbol myristate acetate (PMA) หรือ lipopolysaccharide (LPS) เกิดกับดักนิวโทรฟิลและการตายของเซลล์นิวโทรฟิลเด่นชัดกว่านิวโทรฟิลของหนูปกติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนู Fcgr2b-/- มีการสร้างกับดักนิวโทรฟิลที่สูงกว่า และไวต่อการตายของเซลล์ทั้งในไตและในอวัยวะอื่นๆ ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ dsDNA ในซีรัมมากขึ้นอันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทำให้เกิดโรคไตอักเสบที่รุนแรงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.