Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์แบบคัดกรองภาวะสมองเสื่อมบนอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะเพื่อผู้สูงอายุไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Foongchomcheay
Second Advisor
Anong Tantisuwat
Third Advisor
Tsuyoshi Asai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1456
Abstract
Background: At present, the number of elderly people is constantly increasing all over the world. Therefore, we need to prepare for this change. Technology is now a vital part of every aspect of life, including health. For this reason, the researchers have developed an application used in the field of health as a tool to assist in assessing dementia in the elders. It is quick to combine the scores and record the elders' information, which is likely to benefit healthcare workers. Objective: To determine the construct validity of modification of cognitive impairment screening tool on smart devices compared with the Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE) in the elderly. Methods: One hundred and forty-six elderly, both male and female aged 60 years old and over voluntarily participated in this study. The participants were evaluated for their risk of cognitive impairment using TMSE and modification of cognitive impairment screening tool on smart devices. The measuring period takes five days apart between the two assessments. Results: Mean age of participants were 69.58 ± 5.81 years old. All participants completed the process of this study. The result showed a very high correlation between the total score of TMSE and the total score of modification of cognitive impairment screening tool (r = 0.976, p-value < 0.01). Conclusion: Both assessments (TMSE and modification of cognitive impairment screening tool) assessed dementia risk in the elderly similarly. This tool has limitations in font size and the clarity of sound. Further study should be developed on the tool more suitable for use in the elderly. Additionally, it may be developed to be used in both Android and iOS systems in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: ปัจจุบันผู้สูงอายุทั่วโลกมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นเราจำเป็นต้องเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีเป็นส่วนสำคัญของชีวิตทุกด้านรวมถึงสุขภาพด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้นักวิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันที่ใช้ในด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยประเมินภาวะสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุ การรวมคะแนนและบันทึกข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาความเที่ยงตรงของโปรแกรมทดสอบสภาพสมองเสื่อมเบื้องต้นบนอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะเปรียบเทียบกับแบบทดสอบภาวะสมองเสื่อมเบื้องต้นแบบย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย (TMSE) ในผู้สูงอายุ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 146 คน ทั้งชายและหญิงอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะสมองเสื่อมโดยใช้ แบบทดสอบภาวะสมองเสื่อมเบื้องต้นแบบย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย (TMSE) และโปรแกรมประยุกต์แบบคัดกรองภาวะสมองเสื่อมบนอุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะ ระยะเวลาการวัดใช้เวลาห่างกัน 5 วันระหว่างการประเมินทั้งสองครั้งผลการศึกษา: อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้เข้าร่วมคือ 69.58 ± 5.81 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมดเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการของการศึกษานี้ ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ที่สูงมากระหว่างคะแนนรวมของ TMSE และคะแนนรวมของการปรับเปลี่ยนเครื่องมือคัดกรองความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา (r = 0.976, p-value<0.01) สรุป: การประเมินทั้งสองแบบ (TMSE และโปรแกรมประยุกต์แบบคัดกรองภาวะสมองเสื่อมบน อุปกรณ์อัจฉริยะ) ประเมินความเสี่ยงโรคสมองเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุในทำนองเดียวกัน เครื่องมือนี้มีข้อจำกัด ในเรื่องขนาดตัวอักษรและความชัดเจนของเสียง ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับเครื่องมือที่ เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในผู้สูงอายุนอกจากนี้ในอนาคตผู้วิจัยอาจพัฒนาให้ใช้งานได้ทั้งในระบบ Android และ iOS
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.