Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดฉลากพีเอสเอ็มเอ เอชบีอีดีซีซี กับเทคนีเชียม-99 เอ็ม เพื่อใช้สำหรับถ่ายภาพวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Second Advisor
Shuichi Shiratori
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.321
Abstract
Prostate cancer (PCa) is the second most common cancer and the fifth leading cause of death worldwide in 2018 (1). Initially, PCa diagnosis is based on Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA) blood test, which is low sensitivity and low specificity, and sonography guided needle biopsy, which is invasive. Therefore, molecular imaging recently enrolls as an important technique in PCa diagnosis using some small molecules which are well developed to bind to overexpressed Prostate Specific Membrane Antigen (PSMA). The small molecules, for example PSMA-HBED-CC, PSMA I&T, can be chelated with Ga-68 for diagnostic purpose using positron emission tomography (PET) scan. Even though PET scan provides good contrast and spatial resolution, the related cost is high. Meanwhile, single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) imaging offers more affordable with longer half-life of radiotracer. Therefore, it is difficult for most patients to access to PET scan in limited PET facilities. Herein, we report a new tracer using Tc-99m labeled with PSMA-HBED-CC aim to be alternative option for PCa diagnosis. The purpose of this study was to develop in-house preparation of 99mTc-PSMA-HBED-CC for prostate cancer imaging using SPECT system. 99mTc-pertechnetate 370 MBq was added to mixture solution of PSMA-HBED-CC 10 µg and 4% SnCl2·2H2O in 10 mL sterile vial, then heated to 100 oC 15 minutes and incubated while cool down to room temperature. Labeling parameters were optimized to obtain the maximum radiochemical yield of 99mTc-PSMA-HBED-CC. The completeness chelation was determined by instant thin layer chromatography (iTLC) and pH of 99mTc-PSMA-HBED-CC was measured. 99mTc-PSMA-HBED-CC was successfully chelated using 99mTc-pertechnetate solution in high radiochemical yield (71.49%) and radiochemical purity (98.29%) which is sufficient to administer to patient for SPECT imaging of PCa diagnosis according to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) recommendation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากรายงานสถิติอุบัติการณ์โรคมะเร็งทั่วโลกเมื่อปี ค.ศ. 2018 พบมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 และเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตสูงในอันดับที่ 5 (1) โดยทั่วไปการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากทำได้หลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่มักจะนำมาใช้ในปัจจุบันได้แก่ การตรวจระดับพีเอสเอซึ่งมีความไวและความจำเพาะต่ำ และการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อซึ่งถือเป็นวิธีการที่ล่วงล้ำเข้าไปในร่างกายผู้ป่วยและทำให้เกิดบาดแผล ดังนั้นวิธีการวินิจฉัยโรคด้วยการถ่ายภาพในระดับโมเลกุลจึงได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยอาศัยการจับของสารที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำกับตัวรับพีเอสเอ็มเอที่อยู่บนเซลล์มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก สารดังกล่าวที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมีหลายชนิด เช่น พีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี, พีเอสเอ็มเอ-ไอแอนด์ที ซึ่งสามารถนำมาติดฉลากกับแกลเลียม-68 เพื่อใช้สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยเครื่องเพทสแกน ถึงแม้ว่าการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยเครื่องเพทสแกนจะให้ภาพที่มีความคมชัดและให้รายละเอียดที่ดี แต่ก็ยังมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจและค่าสารเภสัชรังสีที่ค่อนข้างสูง ในขณะที่การตรวจวินิจฉัยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยเครื่องสเปคนั้นมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำกว่า และสารเภสัชรังสีที่ใช้มีค่าครึ่งชีวิตที่ยาวกว่า ดังนั้นโอกาสการเข้าถึงการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเครื่องเพทสแกนและจำนวนเครื่องเพทสแกนในโรงพยาบาลต่างๆ ที่มีไม่มากจึงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาและรายงานการติดฉลากสารเภสัชรังสีชนิดใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่า เทคนีเชียม99เอ็ม-พีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี เพื่อใช้เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการถ่ายภาพวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการติดฉลากเทคนีเชียม99เอ็ม-พีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี ภายในหน่วยงาน เพื่อใช้สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยเครื่องสเปค โดยวิธีการติดฉลากเทคนีเชียม99เอ็ม-พีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี เริ่มจากการนำเทคนีเชียม-99เอ็ม ที่มีความแรงรังสี 370 เมกะเบคเคอเรล ผสมกับสารละลายพีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี ปริมาณ 10 ไมโครกรัม และ 4% สแตนนัสคลอไรด์ไดไฮเดรต ในขวดปราศจากเชื้อขนาด 10 มิลลิลิตร นำไปให้ความร้อนที่อุณภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที แล้ววางทิ้งไว้ให้เย็นลงจนถึงอุณหภูมิห้อง จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ของสารเภสัชรังสีด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี และตรวจหาค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการติดฉลากสารเภสัชรังสีเทคนีเชียม99เอ็ม-พีเอสเอ็มเอ-เอชบีอีดีซีซี ที่คณะผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถเตรียมสารเภสัชรังสีได้ผลผลิตทางเคมีรังสี 71.49% และมีความบริสุทธิ์ 98.29% ซึ่งได้คุณภาพดีและเพียงพอสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากตามคำแนะนำของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.