Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pallet storage positions improvement of imported consumer products in a warehouse
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1600
Abstract
หลายทศวรรษที่โรงงานผู้ผลิตได้ประยุกต์ใช้คลังสินค้าสัญญาซึ่งเป็นคลังสินค้าเฉพาะบริหารจัดการโดยผู้ให้บริการด้านโลจิสติกส์ด้วยสัญญาระยะปานกลาง วิธีการเอาท์ซอสช่วยให้โรงงานมีความยืดหยุ่นในการให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ อาทิเช่น การรวมเที่ยวขนส่ง การเปลี่ยนหีบห่อสินค้า และ การรวมสินค้า เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการคลังสินค้าขึ้นกับ จำนวนพาเลทที่จัดเก็บ และ ความถี่ที่พาเลทถูกเคลื่อนย้าย ดังนั้นการจัดเก็บที่ไม่ได้ประสิทธิภาพและการขนถ่ายซ้ำซ้อนจะนำไปสู่ค่าใช้จ่ายค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่สูงขึ้น ดังเช่นคลังสินค้าสัญญากรณีศึกษา คลังสินค้ากรณีศึกษาประสบกับปัญหาสัดส่วนของพาเลทที่มีการจัดเรียงไม่ได้ประสิทธิภาพหรือเรียกว่า พาเลทเศษ มีปริมาณสูงขึ้น ประกอบกับปัญหาสัดส่วนของการจัดเก็บพาเลทสูงขึ้นทำให้มีพื้นที่ว่างในคลังไม่เพียงพอ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและการระดมความคิดของกลุ่มทำงานพบหนึ่งในต้นเหตุมาจากกลุ่มสินค้านำเข้า สาเหตุของปัญหาเกิดจากขนาดพาเลทไม้มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในกลุ่มประเทศอียูมีขนาดเล็กกว่าขนาดพาเลทไม้มาตรฐานที่ใช้ประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจึงมีการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการวางกล่องสินค้าพบพาเลทไม้ใหม่โดยมิให้เกินขอบพาเลท หลังจากการปรับรูปแบบการเรียงกล่องสินค้าใหม่แล้วจะช่วยลดจำนวนพาเลทที่เรียงไม่ได้ประสิทธิภาพและสามารถช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านค่าเช่าพาเลทกับค่าเคลื่อนย้ายพาเลทของคลังสินค้าได้เท่ากับ 24.29% ของปี Y0 และ 21.65% ของปี Y1 โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายด้านแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For several decades, a manufacturing factory has applied a contracted warehouse –a dedicated warehouse that manages and operates by a medium-term contracted logistics service provider. This outsourcing practice allows the factory to maintain flexible logistics services, such as consolidation, re-packaging, and product bundling as the warehousing cost that largely depends on numbers of pallet position and frequency of pallet movement. Hence, any inefficient storage and double handling must be avoided as they lead to a higher warehousing cost similar to a case study contracted warehouse. The case study warehouse recently experienced high ratio of partial pallet storage and still had to serve high demand of incoming pallets as the warehouse is main distribution center for Thailand domestics and export to several regions. During the data analysis and brainstorming, the working group uncovered one of possible sources, particularly import-product pallets. The former is caused by different wooden pallet dimension as EU-standard pallet is smaller than ISO-standard pallet. As a result, a stacking pattern of product cases is modified without product overhang. Having validated with historical data, the new stacking patterns are implemented resulting in 24.29% and 21.65% reduction of partial pallets, pallet rental and pallet handling costs at Y0 and Y1 accordingly without increasing labor cost.
Creative Commons License