Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development process of resort condominium project by sale and leaseback method for long stay lease in Phuket province : cases study of Cassia Phuket and Saturdays Residence Projects
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.703
Abstract
การพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดตากอากาศแบบขายแล้วรับเช่ากลับคืนได้รับความนิยมจากผู้ประกอบการและมีผู้สนใจซื้อเพื่อการลงทุน วิธีการคือผู้ประกอบการขายห้องชุดให้กับผู้ซื้อ แล้วทำสัญญาขอเช่ากลับคืนมาดำเนินกิจการที่พักเพื่อปล่อยเช่าระยะยาว แล้วจ่ายผลตอบแทนแก่เจ้าของห้องชุดตามสัญญา งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด กระบวนการพัฒนาและบริหารจัดการโครงการประเภทดังกล่าว รวมถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในการพัฒนา โดยทำการศึกษาผ่านกรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดภูเก็ต 2 แห่งที่มีรูปแบบการบริหารที่แตกต่างกัน รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการและผู้บริหารโครงการ การสำรวจพื้นที่ และรวบรวมความคิดเห็นของผู้เช่าจากเว็ปไซด์การท่องเที่ยว แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและต่างเพื่อสรุปบทเรียนสำคัญในการพัฒนาโครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ลักษณะและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของโครงการ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับอาคารชุดเพื่อพักอาศัย ที่สามารถแยกทรัพย์ส่วนบุคคล และทรัพย์ส่วนกลางได้ ซึ่งภายในห้องชุดนั้นมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมแก่การเช่าระยะยาว ในขณะเดียวกันพื้นที่ส่วนกลางก็มีความคล้ายคลึงกับที่พักเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้วย 2) พบรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ บริหารจัดการโดยผู้ประกอบการ และ บริหารจัดการร่วมกับเครือโรงแรม โดยที่ทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ จำเป็นต้องมีส่วนงานที่สำคัญ 2 ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนงานดูแลผู้เช่าที่ให้บริการคล้ายโรงแรม และส่วนงานดูแลลูกค้าผู้ซื้อในด้านผลตอบแทนและสิทธิประโยชน์ 3) สิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการพัฒนาโครงการ คือ รูปแบบโครงการที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มลูกค้า การควบคุมต้นทุน บริหารจัดการบุคลากร และที่สำคัญคือการบริหารจัดการโครงการที่ดี การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดตากอากาศแบบขายแล้วรับเช่ากลับคืนเพื่อปล่อยเช่าระยะยาวนั้น ถือเป็น “กลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการอสังหาริมทรัพย์” ให้ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ โดยใช้หลักการบริหารจัดการทั้งด้านกายภาพ การเงินและการบริการ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มลูกค้าทั้งกลุ่มผู้ซื้อและกลุ่มผู้เช่าได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ประกอบการรายใหม่ที่สนใจพัฒนาโครงการ และผู้ที่สนใจซื้อให้เข้าใจโครงการประเภทนี้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of sale and lease back resort condominiums is popular among developers and investors. When using this method, the developer sells a condominium unit to a buyer, then signs a contract to lease back the unit to be operated by the developer as long stay accommodation. Rental returns are paid to owners. This research aims to study the concepts of this type of development, development process, including problems involved in development process, and project management by analyzing two cases in Phuket province, with different methods of project management used in each. Data was gathered from developer interviews, side surveys, and guest comments collected from Booking.com, and analyzed by comparing the similarities and differences between the two projects. This research found that 1) Physical aspects of projects are separated into common property and personal property. Further, each unit has facilities suitable for long stay lease, while common areas are similar to other tourism accommodation options. 2) The two types of project management analyzed in this study are Manage by developer and Manage by hotel chain. Each has two important sections, which are Section for service accommodation guests and Section for buyers. 3) Key factors to keep in mind in analyzing project management styles that are appropriate for a given client are cost, human resources, and good project management. This study shows that this type of development is an effective real estate management strategy for increasing property value by using management methods in physical design, finance, and provision of services for client satisfaction. The study results will be useful for new entrepreneurs interested in developing similar projects, and those interested in buying units in such properties.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.