Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of calcium orthophosphates from asian seabass (lates calcarifer) scales
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1598
Abstract
ปลากะพงขาวเป็นปลาเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย เกล็ดปลากระพงถือเป็นของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปอาหาร ซึ่งมีประมาณร้อยละ 4 ของน้ำหนัก เกล็ดจากปลากะพงขาวน้ำจืดที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยมีองค์ประกอบโดยน้ำหนักแห้งเป็นสารอนินทรีย์ร้อยละ 53.61 และสารอินทรีย์ร้อยละ 46.39 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดเกลือแร่โดยรักษาความคงตัวของโปรตีนคอลลาเจนที่อยู่ในเกล็ดปลา ระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ เริ่มจากการเตรียมเกล็ดปลาด้วยการล้างด้วยโซเดียมคลอไรด์ร้อยละ 10 ตามด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1 โมลาร์ เพื่อกำจัดโปรตีนที่ไม่ใช่คอลลาเจนและไขมันออกโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส เกล็ดปลาถูกตัดให้มีขนาด 0.0625 ตารางเซนติเมตรและทุบให้แตกเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิว จากนั้นจึงสกัดเกลือแร่โดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 ชั่วโมง แล้วสะเทินกลับเกลือแร่ด้วยการปรับพีเอชของสารละลายเป็น 7 ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และล้างโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่เกิดจากการสะเทินด้วยน้ำปราศจากไอออนจำนวนมาก ผลจากวิธีการสกัดนี้ได้เกลือแร่ร้อยละ 52.97 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง เกลือแร่นี้ถูกนำไปให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้เกิดแคลเซียมออร์โทฟอสเฟตวัฏภาคผสมระหว่างไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์และเบต้า-ไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ซึ่งพบปริมาณเบต้า-ไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตสูงสุดร้อยละ 79.85 เมื่อเปลี่ยนพีเอชของสารละลายในกระบวนนการสะเทินกลับเกลือแร่ให้มีความเป็นด่างมากขึ้น จะทำให้เกิดวัฏภาคเบต้า-ไตรแคลเซี่ยมฟอสเฟตน้อยลง แคลเซียมออร์โทฟอสเฟตที่ผลิตได้ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังหนู (L929) เมื่อทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ISO10993-5 แบบทางอ้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Asian seabass (Lates Calcarifer) is one of economically important fish of Thailand. Their fish scales (FS) are accounted for 4% of their wet weight and are considered as food industrial wastes. Thai freshwater seabass's FS contain 53.61% inorganic and 46.39% organic matters, by dry weight. The lab scale optimal demineralization process, which preserved structure of FS collagen protein, started with pretreatment of the FS, by soaking them in 10% sodium chloride (NaCl), followed by 0.1 Molar sodium hydroxide (NaOH) to clean the non-collagenase proteins and lipids with hydrolysis reaction. The pretreated FS were cut to ~0.0625 cm2 and were crushed to increase their surface area. Demineralization process was done by using 1 Molar hydrochloric acid (HCl) for at least 6 hours. The solution was then neutralized to pH 7 using NaOH to precipitate minerals. The precipitants were extensively rinsed in deionized water to clean out all NaCl. The mineral yield from this process was at 52.97 % by dry weight. After that, the mineral powder was calcined at 1100 °C to get biphasic calcium phosphate (BCP), consisted of beta-tricalcium phosphate (beta-TCP) and hydroxyapatite (HA). The highest yield of beta-TCP was at 79.85% at these process conditions. However, if the pHs of mineral neutralization process increased, the beta-TCP phase decreased. Cytotoxicity result (indirect method), according to ISO 10993-5 safety standard, of the calcium orthophosphates produced, on L929 mouse fibroblast cells was negative.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.