Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining inventory replenishment policy for major components in assembly-to-order cooling system manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1596
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งเติมพัสดุชิ้นส่วนหลักในงานผลิตตามคำสั่งซื้อ (Assemble-to-Order : ATO) ในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องทำระบบน้ำเย็น ซึ่งชิ้นส่วนหลักประกอบไปด้วย พัดลมระบายความร้อน 4 ชนิด และแผงแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 13 ชนิด เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการอันหลากหลาย ชิ้นส่วนเหล่านี้ที่มีระยะเวลานำที่ยาวนาน ส่งผลให้มีระดับพัสดุมากเกินไป ทั้งการสั่งเติมพัสดุนั้นยังพึ่งพาประสบการณ์บุคคลเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และค่าใช้จ่ายในการสั่งซื้อมีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับราคาของชิ้นส่วน งานวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นในการกำหนดปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังเป้าหมายและปริมาณการสั่งเติมของชิ้นหลักให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการที่เกิดขึ้น และได้มีนำเสนอแนวคิดของระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ (DSS) สำหรับงานสั่งเติมพัสดุ จากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการรายเดือนของชิ้นส่วนเหล่านี้การกระจายตัวของข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบไม่ปกติ การทดสอบสถิติแบบนอนพาราเมตริกจึงถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่ออธิบาย และหาค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของความต้องการ เพื่อนำไปกำหนดค่าระดับพัสดุคงคลังเป้าหมายที่ระดับการให้บริการลูกค้า (Customer Service Level ) 95% รวมถึงการระบุพัสดุสำรอง (Safety Stock) และการคำนวนค่า Available-to-Promise (ATP) หรือจำนวนพัสดุที่สามารถขายลูกค้าได้เป็นหนึ่งในตัวตัดสินใจการสั่งเติม การทดสอบทำโดยการนำนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังใหม่ที่กำหนดขึ้น จำลองการทดสอบกับข้อมูลเดิมของปี 2561และข้อมูลความต้องการใหม่ในปี 2562 พบว่านโยบายใหม่มีระดับพัสดุคงคลังซึ่งคิดเป็นค่าเฉพาะวัตถุดิบหรือชิ้นส่วนหลักอย่างเดียว ณ สิ้นปี 2562 ลดลง 42.4 % หรือคิดเป็น 396,809 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ นอกจากนี้จำนวนพัสดุคงคลังของชิ้นส่วนหลักก็ลดลง 37 % และระดับการให้บริการไม่ลดลงเนื่องจากไม่เกิดภาวะการขาดแคลนพัสดุเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to determine the replenishment policy in Assembly-to-Order manufacturing (ATO). The major components consist of 4 types of cooling fans and 13 types of heat exchangers fins. The variety of products, independent component demands, and long lead-time of components are the difficulties that have resulted in the overstock. Also, the decision of replenishment still relies on personal experience. The ordering cost is trivial when it is compared to the cost of the material. The research hereby focuses on determining the target inventory and the ordering quantity of the components in accordance with the demand. The replenishment components by using the variable which calls Available-to-Promise (ATP), and this is one decision-maker of the policy. A conceptual design of the Decision Supporting System (DSS) has introduced to assist the replenishment policy. According to the data analysis, the demands have found non-normal distribution, the nonparametric is adopted to realize demand, and it helps to calculate the target stock and define Safety Stock (SS) at the specific Customer Service Level (CSL) 95%. The test result is evaluated by comparing the new policy and the old policy. The data that uses to simulate, is from the year 2561 -2562. The overstock has significantly reduced by 42.4 percent or about 396,809 US-Dollars for the cost of the major component (material cost only). The number of major components inventory is reduced by 37 percent. It also can remain service level without shortage.
Creative Commons License