Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของไพริดีนต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาต่อโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1594
Abstract
Linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) is a type of polymer that has been used in a wide range of applications because of its attractive mechanical properties. The mainly synthetic polyolefins are produced by supported Ziegler-Natta catalysts (ZN). The major components to modify ZN catalyst contain active Ti species precursor, aluminum alkyl cocatalyst, MgCl2 support and electron donor. The MgCl2-supported titanium catalysts have the multiple types of active centers. Thus, the copolymers having broad molecular weight distribution (MWD) and chemical composition distribution (CCD). However, the drawback of ZN catalyst is its very low comonomer insertion. In this research, the author would like to improve comonomer insertion of ZN catalysts in ethylene/1-hexene copolymer prepared by using the modification of ZN catalysts with electron donor. The electron donors can affect the crystal structure formation of MgCl2. Consequently, the supported TiCl4/MgCl2 catalysts were prepared via Grignard reaction. The properties of catalyst were studied by various ratios of electron donor/Mg and using different electron donor such as pyridine-based compounds to compare the effect of internal electron donor on the performance of catalysts in ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization. In addition, the effects of the modified catalytic activity and comonomer insertion ability of the copolymer were investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เช่น สังเคราะห์เรซิน โดยเฉพาะในวัสดุฟิล์มเนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่น่าสนใจ การสังเคราะห์พอลิโอเลฟินส์ส่วนใหญ่ถูกผลิตโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร-์นัตตา ซึ่งส่วนประกอบหลักที่สำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตา ได้แก่แหล่งสารตั้งต้นที่มีไทเทเทียมเป็นองค์ประกอบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมอะลูมิเนียมแอลคิล ตัวรองรับชนิดแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ และอิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มีความหลากหลายของศูนย์กลางการกระตุ้นการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลในวงกว้าง และการกระจายองค์ประกอบทางเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามข้อเสียเปรียบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาคือการแทรกตัวของโคมอนอเมอร์ที่ต่ำมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้เขียนต้องการที่จะปรับปรุงการแทรกตัวของโคมอนอเมอร์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาผ่านการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนและหนึ่งเฮกซีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยอิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์ อิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์สามารถส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างของผลึกของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์โดยการเพิ่มความเสถียรภาพของผลึก ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมที่มีแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวรองรับจะถูกเตรียมผ่านปฏิกิริยากรินญาด์ คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาผ่านอัตราส่วนระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์กับแมกนีเซียมที่หลากหลาย และมีการใช้อิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น สารที่มีไพริดีนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลของอิเล็กตรอนดอเนอร์ต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนและหนึ่งเฮกซีน มากไปกว่านั้นยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับปรุงการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและความสามารถในการแทรกตัวของโคมอนอเมอร์อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License