Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวกระตุ้นแอลคาไลต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Second Advisor
Anucha Wannagon
Third Advisor
Takaomi Kobayashi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1588
Abstract
This research was interested in using kaolin processing waste in the preparation of geopolymer in order to reduce the amount and increase the value of recyclable waste. Moreover, metakaolin of Japan was also used to synthesize geopolymers. Thus, this work aims to study the geopolymerization reaction mechanical properties, and microstructure of calcined kaolin pressing waste-based and metakaolin-based geopolymers in the presence of low alkali activator solution. The low content of alkali activator solution was employed to synthesize geopolymers by pressing method. Findings showed that geopolymer with the low alkali activator solution formed by pressing might promote in the higher degree of geopolymerization compared to geopolymer with the high alkali activator solution formed by casting because of higher compacted matrices. The high degree of geopolymerization reaction was obtained from higher alkali solution concentration and curing time. The compressive strength values of the geopolymer synthesized with NaOH concentration of 10 M (curing time of 7 days) and a curing time of 28 days were 26.98 MPa and 28.55 MPa, respectively. The SEM microstructures of geopolymer samples displayed more geopolymeric gel and denser matrices with higher NaOH concentration and curing time. In the case of metakaolin-based geopolymer, the results have shown that mechanical and microstructure properties were dependent on the NaOH concentration and curing temperature. The increases in tensile and compressive strength values of geopolymers synthesized with NaOH concentration of 10 M were approximately 345.90% and 1868.08% higher compared to those of geopolymers synthesized with NaOH concentration of 0.5 M. In addition, tensile and compressive strength values of geopolymers activated with curing temperature of 80 °C were approximately 46.63% and 112.30% higher compared to those of geopolymers activated with curing temperature of 25 °C. In the final part of this research, the mechanical properties of geopolymer containing NaOH and KOH were washed by distilled water, which were lower than those of geopolymers without washing due to the formation of ion leaching.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีความสนใจในการใช้ของเสียจากกระบวนการล้างดินเกาลินเตรียมจีโอพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อลดปริมาณและเพิ่มมูลค่าของขยะรีไซเคิล นอกจากนี้เมตะเกาลินญี่ปุ่นยังใช้ในการสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์ด้วย ดังนั้นงานนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาจีโอพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สมบัติเชิงกล โครงสร้างจุลภาคของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานของเสียจากกระบวนการล้างเกาลินที่ถูกแคลไซน์และเมตะเกาลินด้วยสารละลายกระตุ้นแอลคาไลต่ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าแอลคาไลต่ำที่เกิดขึ้นจากการอัดอาจจะส่งเสริมระดับจีโอโพลีเมอไรเซชันที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสารละลายแอลคาไลสูงที่เกิดขึ้นจากการหล่อแบบเนื่องจากเมทริกซ์ที่แน่นขึ้น การเกิดปฏิกิริยาจีโอพอลิเมอไรเซชันสูงนั้นได้มาจากความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแอลคาไลและเวลาในการบ่มที่สูงขึ้น ค่ากำลังอัดของจีโอพอลิมอร์สังเคราะห์ด้วยความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกไซด์ 10 โมลาริตี (เวลาบ่ม 7 วัน) และเวลาบ่ม 28 วันเท่ากับ 26.98 และ 28.55 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างจุลภาคจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดของตัวอย่างจีโอพอลิเมอร์แสดงเจลจีโอพอลิเมอริกมากและเมทริกซ์หนาแน่นขึ้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเวลาในการบ่มสูงขึ้น ในกรณีของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเมตะเกาลิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอุณหภูมิการบ่ม การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและกำลังอัดของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 10 โมลาริตี สูงขึ้นประมาณ 345.90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 1868.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจีโอโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.5 โมลาริตี นอกจากนี้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและกำลังอัดของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิการบ่ม 80 องศาเซลเซียส สูงขึ้นประมาณ 46.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 112.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิการบ่ม 25 องศาเซลเซียส ในส่วนสุดท้ายของการวิจัยนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานที่มีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่น ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ปราศจากการล้าง เนื่องจากเกิดการชะล้างของไอออน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.