Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomy and nesting structure of spider genus atmetochilus simon, 1887 (araneae: nemesiidae) at phra thaen dong rang forest park, kanchanaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพจน์ วาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1586
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแมงมุมในสกุล Atmetochilus ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกของแมงมุมวงศ์ Nemesiidae มีการรายงานทั้งสิ้น 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ A. fossor, A. atriceps, A. bifidus, A. koponeni, A. lethineni และ A. sumatranus โดยมีการกระจายตัวในประเทศพม่า, อินเดีย และอินโดนิเซีย ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 กลุ่มประชากรของแมงมุมในสกุล Atmetochilus ได้ถูกค้นพบในวนอุทยานพระแท่นดงรัง จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแมงมุมในสกุล Atmetochilus ที่พบ รวมทั้งศึกษาข้อมูลทางชีววิทยาของรังและการกระจายตัว โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางสัณฐานกับแมงมุม Atmetochilus ชนิดอื่น ๆ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาจาก type specimens ที่ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติวิทยา สหราชอณาจักร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแมงมุมที่พบที่วนอุทยานพระแท่นดงรัง มีลักษณะอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของทั้งสองเพศ, ลักษณะ scopulae และ จำนวน spines ที่แตกต่างจากชนิดอื่น จึงได้ทำการระบุเป็นชนิดใหม่ ภายใต้ชื่อ A. songsangchotei Kunsete and Warrit, 2020 นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างรังของ A. songsangchotei โดยใช้วิธีการหล่อปูนปลาสเตอร์ (n=10) และ CT-scan (n=1) พบว่า A. songsangchotei มีการสร้างรังที่แบ่งเป็นสองส่วน คือ โพรงหลักคล้ายรูปตัว J และ ห้อง (chamber) รูปไข่ที่มีประตูอยู่ตรงทางเข้า ผลการศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายตัวของแมงมุมชนิดนี้ ในแปลงขนาด 3,600 ตารางเมตร (แปลงย่อยขนาด 100 ตารางเมตร จำนวน 36 แปลงย่อย) พบว่า A. songsangchotei มีการกระจายตัวแบบกลุ่ม (Iδ=2.51; n=91) โดยที่การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขนาดตัว (ความยาวลำตัวทั้งหมด, ความยาวลำตัวทั้งหมดรวม chelicerae, ความกว้างและความยาวของ carapace, ความกว้างและความยาวของ sternum และ ความยาวของรยางค์ทุกข้าง ) ต่อตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขนาดของรัง (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางปากทางเข้ารัง, ความสูงของปากทางเข้ารัง, ความลึกของรังทั้งหมด, ความลึกตั้งแต่ปากทางเข้ารังจนถึงห้อง และ ความลึกจากห้องจนถึงจุดที่ลึกที่สุดของรัง) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันทางสถิติ (P>0.05; n=14) จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า A. songsangchotei อาจเป็นชนิดเฉพาะถิ่น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการกระจายตัวของแมงมุมในสกุล Atmetochilus ชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการย้าย A. bifidus ไปยังสกุล Damarchus และได้ตั้ง neotype ของ A. fossor จากตัวอย่างจากเมืองทวาย ประเทศพม่าแทน holotype ที่สูญหายไปจากพิพิธภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติวิทยา ประเทศอินเดีย ซึ่งข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ได้จาการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการศึกษาแมงมุมในสกุล Atmetochilus และ สกุลใกล้เคียงในวงศ์ Nemesiidae
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Until recently, six species belonging to spider genus Atmetochilus (family: Nemesiidae) are recognized. Historically, the genus was reported exclusively from Myanmar, India and Indonesia. However, in 2015, a population of Atmetochilus was discovered for the first time in Phra Thaen Dong Rang Forest Park, Kanchanaburi province. The objectives of this research are to study the taxonomy of this newly found Atmetochilus population and their nesting biology and pattern of distribution in natural habitat. Atmetochilus specimens (n = 36) were collected, examined, and compared with original descriptions of previously described species. Type specimens of Atmetochilus species deposited at the Natural History Museum, London, were examined. The Phra Thaen Dong Rang Atmetochilus population can be differentiated from other species based on their genitalic structures, scopulate and number of spines. Therefore, a new species, A. songsangchotei, is proposed for this Thai population. In addition, the nesting structure of A. songsangchotei was investigated using plaster of Paris (n=10) and a CT-scan (n=1). Spider nest can be divided into 2 parts: a J- shaped main burrow and an oval chamber with door for the spider to refuge. The Morisita's index calculated from a 3,600 m2 initial plot (subplot size = 100 m2; n = 36) indicates a clump distribution for A. songsangchotei population. The correlation analyses between body size-related characters (total length, total length include chelicerae, carapace, sternum, appendages) and burrow structure parameters (burrow diameter, burrow high, total depth, depth from entrance to chamber and depth from chamber to terminal end) cannot be statistically established (P>0.05, n=14). A. songsangchotei should be possibly considered as an endemic species to its type locality. In additions, A. bifidus is transferred to genus Damarchus whereas a neotype of A. fossor collected from Dawei, Myanmar is designated, since the holotype deposited at the Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, India was lost. These results can be beneficial to future studies of Atmetochilus and other spider species in other related genera.
Creative Commons License