Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of silica filler on sidewall properties
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1581
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยางรถยนต์ที่มีการแข่งขันทางด้านคุณภาพและราคาของยางล้อนั้น ข้อมูลของโรงงานได้บ่งชี้ว่าคอมพาวนด์แก้มยางเป็นส่วนที่ถูกผลิตมากที่สุด โดยผงเขม่าดำ (Carbon black) ถูกใช้สารตัวเติมนั้นมีราคาที่สูง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะใช้สารตัวเติมซิลิกา (Silica) ที่มีราคาถูกกว่ามาศึกษาผลการทบของสารตัวเติมซิลิกาที่มีต่อคอมพาวนด์แก้มยางโดยศึกษาปริมาณการใช้สารตัวเติมซิลิกาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทดแทนการเติมผงเขม่าดำในการผลิตคอมพาวนด์แก้มยาง โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาต่อผงเขม่าดำที่ปริมาณการเติมสารตัวเติมคงที่ที่ 51 phr โดยมีสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่อผงเขม่าดำดังนี้ 51:0, 48.5:2.5, 46:5, 43.5:7.5 phr และศึกษาผลของปริมาณการใส่สารคู่ควบไซเลนในสัดส่วนร้อยละของปริมาณซิลิกาที่ 0% 2% และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการศึกษาค่าความหนืดมูนนี่ พฤติกรรมการคงรูป ค่าความหนาแน่นของพันธะเชื่อมขวาง ค่าการกระเด้งกระดอน ค่าความแข็ง สมบัติแรงดึง และสมบัติการต้านทานความร้อน ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความหนืดมูนนี่และกระจายตัวของสารตัวเติมไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เห็นได้ชัดซึ่งเป็นผลจากการที่ใส่สารตัวเติมซิลิกาในปริมาณที่น้อยแต่จะเห็นได้ว่าเมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมการคงรูปและระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดของคอมพาวนด์มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยสัดส่วนการใส่ซิลิกา 7.5 phr และไม่มีการใส่สารคู่ควบไซเลน พบว่าระยะเวลาสกอร์ช และระยะเวลาในการคงรูป มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.24 นาทีและ 16.14 นาที ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มปริมาณของซิลิกาส่งผลให้ค่าความหนาแน่นของพันธะเชื่อมขวาง ค่าการกระเด้งกระดอน ค่าความแข็ง และค่าความต้านแรงดึงมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับคอมพาวนด์แก้มยางที่ใส่เพียงผงเขม่าดำเนื่องจากการถูกดูดซับของสารเร่งจากหมู่ไซลานอลบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the tire industry, there is a competition in both price and quality of the tire. Among the tire components, the sidewall compound is the most produced. To save the production cost, the aim of this research focuses on the use of silica (Si) to partially replace the carbon black (CB) to produce the sidewall compound since Si was cheaper than CB. At a constant filler loading of 51 parts per hundred of rubber (phr), the sidewall compound mixed with Si- filler at 51:0 48.5:2.5 46:5 43.5:7.5 phr and studying the effect of Silane coupling agent at 0% 2% and 10% by weight of silica content. The properties of the sidewall in terms of Mooney viscosity, cure characteristics, crosslink density, tensile properties, rebound, hardness, and thermal aging properties of the vulcanizates were investigated. The results showed that Mooney viscosity of the sidewall compound mixed with a little amount of Si was not significantly changed. However, the increased amount of Si-filler increased the scorch time, cure time, and elongation at break of the vulcanizates. The sidewall compound containing 7.5 phr of silica without silane coupling agent. The maximum value of scorch time and cure time was found to be 7.24 min and 16.14 min, respectively. Moreover, the addition of Si decreased the hardness, rebound, and tensile strength of the vulcanizates when compared to ones containing only CB due to crosslink density decline by the interaction between silanol groups on the Si-filler surface with accelerators.
Creative Commons License