Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Chinese kale juice on cell growth inhibition and apoptosis induction in a leukemic cell line by up-regulation of caspase 3
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาณีนาถ สุวรรณวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1606
Abstract
ผักคะน้าจีนถูกนิยมนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในอาหารเอเชียตะวันออก ผักชนิดนี้จัดอยู่ในตระกูลกะหล่ำ ซึ่งผักในตระกูลนี้มีองค์ประกอบของสารต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารกลุ่มกลูโคซิโนเลตและไอโซไธโอซัยยาเนตซึ่งเป็นสารที่พบเฉพาะในผักตระกูลกะหล่ำ การศึกษาจำนวนมากแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามผู้คนส่วนใหญ่นิยมรับประทานผักคะน้าจีนด้วยการปรุงสุก โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ของน้ำผักคะน้าจีนต่ออัตราการมีชีวิตรอดและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว เซลล์ U937 ถูกเลี้ยงด้วยน้ำผักคะน้าแบบจีนแบบสดและที่ผ่านความร้อน ซึ่งถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการนึ่ง (0.625, 1.25, 2.5 และ 5 %v/v) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง อัตราการมีชีวิตรอดมีชีวิตและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ถูกทดสอบด้วยการใช้สีย้อมและวิธี XTT ที่ 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าที่ 72 ชม. การบ่มด้วยน้ำผักคะน้าจีนสด 5 %v/v ลดอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ถึง 13 ± 11.9 % ในขณะที่การรักษาด้วยน้ำผักคะน้าจีนที่ผ่านความร้อน 5 %v/v ลดอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ได้ 49 ± 8.3 % จำนวนเซลล์และการทดสอบ XTT แสดงให้เห็นว่าน้ำผักคะน้าจีนทั้งแบบสดและที่ผ่านความร้อนสามารถลดการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ได้ตามระดับความเข้มข้นและเวลา วัฏจักรของเซลล์และการตายของเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับน้ำผักคะน้าจีนถูกวิเคราะห์โดยโฟลซัยโตมิตรี พบว่ามีประชากรของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นที่ระยะ sub G1 และเซลล์มีการตายแบบ apoptosis เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ความเข้มข้นสูงและระยะเวลาที่มากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุม นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Western blot แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดอะพอพโตซิสที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยน้ำผักคะน้าจีนนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน caspase 3 โดยรวมแล้วผลการวิจัยพบว่าน้ำผักคะน้าจีนสดมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าน้ำผักคะน้าจีนที่ผ่านความร้อนในการต้านมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว อย่างไรก็ตามผักคะน้าจีนทั้งสองรูปแบบถูกใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chinese kale is often used as an ingredient in East Asian cuisine. This vegetable belongs to the family Cruciferae which their members have high contents of antioxidant compounds, especially glucosinolates and isothiocyanates which are unique metabolites in the cruciferous vegetable. Many studies showed that cruciferous plant extracts exhibit anticancer activity. However, most people prefer to eat Chinese kale by cooking. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of Chinese kale juice (CKJ) on viability and proliferation of monocytic leukemic cell line. U937 cells were treated with fresh and cooked CKJ that was prepared by steaming (0.625, 1.25, 2.5 and 5 %v/v) to compare the effect of anticancer. Cell viability and proliferation was examined using dye exclusion and XTT assay at 24, 48, and 72 h. The results indicated that, at 72 h, treatment with 5%v/v fresh CKJ decreased cell viability to 13 ± 11.9 % whereas treatment with 5%v/v cooked CKJ decreased cell viability to 49 ± 8.3%. Cell count and XTT assay showed that both fresh and cooked CKJ diminish cell proliferation in a concentration- and time-dependent manner. Cell cycle and apoptosis of CKJ treated cells was analyzed by flow cytometry and showed increased cell population at sub G1 and increased apoptotic cells especially at high concentration and a long period when compared with control. Moreover, Western blot analysis showed that CKJ induced apoptosis was associated with upregulation of caspase 3. Overall, results showed that fresh CKJ was more effective than cooked CKJ in the anti-leukemic activity. However, both forms of Chinese kale could be considered as a functional food with anti-leukemic activity.
Creative Commons License