Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระแสวิทยา, สัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของหมึกนำไฟฟ้าลูกผสมทองแดงอินทรีย์สลายตัว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1603
Abstract
Hybrid Metal-Organic Decomposition (HMOD) inks containing alkanol amines copper complex solution with fine copper particles show high potential for flexible printed electronics application. Conductive patterns are fabricated from HMOD inks by screen printing onto a polyimide substrate. This work studies the effects of co-solvent, copper particles loading, and viscosity of the inks on properties of the conductive patterns obtained. Firstly, the effects of co-solvent related to the stability of the HMOD inks and the impact of preparation time related to the crack of the conductive pattern are examined. The HMOD inks are prepared from copper formate (CuF), and alkanol amines with a molar ratio of 1:1. Isopropanol (IPA) and Glycerol are used as co-solvent. The results showed that HMOD inks prepared from the co-solvent showed higher stability than the pure IPA. Moreover, the HMOD inks prepared from 1-amino-2-propanol (A2P) showed higher stability than that of 2-amino-2-methyl propanol (AMP). The preparation time before annealing of 30 min offered the lowest crack and volume resistivity. Secondly, the effects of the amount of copper in the HMOD inks are examined. The HMOD inks are prepared from CuF and alkanol amines with a molar ratio of 1:1, 1:2, and 1:3. The results showed that HMOD inks prepared using a molar ratio of 1:2 exhibited the smallest size and the highest amount of copper grains in the resulted patterns. Besides, the inks formulated using a molar ratio of 1:2 displayed the lowest cracking, and volume resistivity. Also, the mixture of A2P and AMP at 25 mol% A2P displayed the lower cracking and volume resistivity. Finally, the correlation with rheological properties, screen printability, and electrical properties of HMOD inks is examined. The results showed that HMOD ink prepared by using 10% wt. Glycerol showed excellent stability and offered the conductive pattern with the lowest volume resistivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมึกไฮบริดโลหะ-อินทรีย์สลายตัวซึ่งประกอบด้วย อัลคานอลเอมีน สารละลายเชิงซ้อนของทองแดง และอนุภาคของทองแดงขนาดเล็กมีศักยภาพสูง สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานในด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์บนตัวรองรับที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ เส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากหมึกไฮบริดจะถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์สกรีนบนแผ่นรองรับพอลิอิไมด์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายร่วม ปริมาณการเติมอนุภาคทองแดง และความหนืดของหมึกพิมพ์ซึ่งมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้า ประการแรกทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายร่วมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเสถียรของหมึกไฮบริด และผลกระทบของเวลาที่ใช้เตรียม ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับรอยแตกของแผ่นนำไฟฟ้า หมึกไฮบริดถูกเตรียมจาก คอปเปอร์ฟอเมต และอัลคานอลเอมีน ด้วยอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 ไอโซโพรพานอลและกลีเซอรอลถูกใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าหมึกไฮบริดที่เตรียมจากตัวทำละลายร่วมมีความเสถียรกว่าจากตัวทำละลายไอโซโพรพานอลบริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนั้นหมึกไฮบริดที่เตรียมจาก 1-อะมิโน-2-โพรพานอลมีความเสถียรมากกว่า 2-อะมิโน-2-เมธิลโพรพานอล ที่เวลาการเตรียม 30 นาทีก่อนการอบอ่อนให้ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรและรอยแตกที่ต่ำที่สุด ลำดับที่สองตรวจสอบผลกระทบของปริมาณทองแดงในหมึกไฮบริด หมึกไฮบริดจะถูกเตรียมจาก คอปเปอร์ฟอเมต และ อัลคานอลเอมีน ด้วยอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 1 ต่อ 2 และ 1 ต่อ 3 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหมึกไฮบริดที่เตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 2 ให้ขนาดของอนุภาคเล็กที่สุด และปริมาณของผลึกทองแดงที่มากที่สุดบนเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้า นอกจากนั้นปริมาณรอยแตกร้าวที่ต่ำสุดและความต้านทานปริมาณไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรที่ต่ำที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการผสมกันระหว่างอัลคานอลเอมีน 2 ตัวที่ 1-อะมิโน-2-โพรพานอลร้อยละ 25 โดยโมล แสดงถึงรอยแตกร้าวและความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรที่ต่ำจากเดิม ในส่วนสุดท้ายได้ทำการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ ของคุณสมบัติของกระแสการไหล ความสามารถในการพิมพ์สกรีน และคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของหมึกไฮบริด จากผลวิจัยพบว่าหมึกไฮบริดที่เตรียมจากร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของกลีเซอรอลมีความเสถียรที่ดีเยี่ยมและให้เส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าที่มีความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาตรที่ต่ำที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.