Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือแบบประเมินความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนของหญิงไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมขณะรับการรักษาเคมีบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.376
Abstract
Assessment of supportive care needs before setting up care plans plays significant role in conducting patient-centered care, particularly supportive care needs of Thai women with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy whose treatment process is specifically different from other group of cancer patients. It was found that supportive care needs scales constructed in western countries had certain limitations of some question items concerning difference in context, ways of life, and culture. Hence they could not assess consistently with all needs of Thai context. This study aims to develop supportive care needs scale for Thai women with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy with two stage instrumental development process. In Stage I, the scale was constructed by determining operational definition and attributes of supportive care needs by interviewing 10 Thai women with breast cancer undergoing chemotherapy. Data were analyzed to provide a framework for development of 62 question items. Content validity was checked by seven experts and was found to have content validity by version of 0.91. Questions were edited and the remaining 55 items were tried out with 30 samples. Cronbach's Alpha was found to be 0.886. In Stage II, the instrument's quality was examined. Psychometric properties of the proposed scale was tested by Exploratory Factor Analysis with 350 samples and Confirmatory Factor Analysis with 352 samples at eight super tertiary cancer care units, from all four regions of Thailand, in order to assess construct validity and reliability of the instrument. Results of the Exploratory Factor Analysis using common factor method which was a Principle Components Analysis (PCA) and Varimax with Kaiser Normalization method determined value of factor loading at 0.3. The resulting final version of the questionnaire had 43 items in eight components that could explain data variation at 69.66 percent of cumulative. These components were: 1) financial support (6 items), 2) self-care advice (5 items), 3) family support (7 items), 4) awareness of disease and treatment (7 items), 5) family involvement activities (5 items), 6) consult with professional (4 items), 7) information on complementary care (3 items), and 8) symptomatic relieving and care concern (6 items). The questionnaire used four-point rating scale (1-4) to assess level of importance and necessity of each supportive care need from the lowest, low, high, to the highest. Results of Confirmatory Factor Analysis showed Chi-Square = 862.74, df = 591, p-value = 0.000, RMSEA = 0.036, SRMR = 0.060, CFI = 0.941, and GFI = 0.902. Results indicated that empirical data were closely consistent with results of Exploratory Factor Analysis. Errors of the questionnaire were in standard level, reliability after by-aspect analysis was between 0.705 - 0.817, and reliability by version was 0.941.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินถึงความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนก่อนการวางแผนการพยาบาลเป็นบทบาทสำคัญในการดูแลที่เน้นผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลาง ทั้งนี้ความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนของกลุ่มผู้หญิงไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมขณะรับการรักษาเคมีบำบัดที่มีกระบวนการรักษาที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงแตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งอื่นๆ โดยพบว่าแบบประเมินความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนสำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากประเทศทางตะวันตกยังมีข้อจำกัดของข้อคำถามบางประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริบท วิถีการดำเนินชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกันที่ไม่สามารถประเมินได้ตรงกับความต้องการทั้งหมดในบริบทของคนไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนสำหรับหญิงไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมขณะรับการรักษาเคมีบำบัด ด้วยกระบวนการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสร้างเครื่องมือ ด้วยการกำหนดคำนิยาม และลักษณะของความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้หญิงไทยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมขณะรับการรักษาเคมีบำบัดเ จำนวน 10 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อใช้เป็นกรอบในการพัฒนาชุดข้อคำถามจำนวน 62 ข้อ ทำการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 7 คน พบค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหารายฉบับเท่ากับ 0.91 ปรับแก้ไขข้อคำถามเหลือ 55 ข้อ นำไปทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน คำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.886 ในระยะที่ 2 การทดสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ ด้วยการนำเครื่องมือที่สร้างขึ้นไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 350 คน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 352 คน ณ หน่วยตติยภูมิขั้นสูงด้านมะเร็ง จำนวน 8 แห่ง ครอบคลุม 4 ภาคของประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างและความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมือ ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจด้วยวิธีองค์ประกอบร่วม หมุนแกนด้วยวิธี Varimax กำหนดคะแนนองค์ประกอบร่วม 0.3 ได้แบบประเมินฉบับสุดท้ายที่พัฒนาขึ้น จำนวน 43 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย 8 องค์ประกอบที่สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของข้อมูลได้ร้อยละ 69.66 ได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนทางการเงิน (6 ข้อ) 2) คำแนะนำการดูแลตนเอง (5 ข้อ) 3) การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว (7 ข้อ) 4) การตระหนักเกี่ยวกับโรคและการรักษา (7 ข้อ) 5) การมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว (5 ข้อ) 6) การปรึกษาผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (4 ข้อ) 7) ข้อมูลการดูแลทางเลือก (3 ข้อ) และ 8) การดูแลและบรรเทาอาการ (6 ข้อ) ซึ่งเป็นแบบประเมินมาตรวัดประมาณค่า 4 ตัวเลือก (1-4) ที่ประเมินถึงความสำคัญและจำเป็นของความต้องการการดูแลสนับสนุนแต่ละข้อในระดับน้อยที่สุด-น้อย-มาก-มากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน โดยพิจารณาค่า Chi-Square = 862.74, df = 591, P-value = 0.000, RMSEA = 0.036, SRMR = 0.060, CFI = 0.941, GFI = 0.902 ผลการตัดสินแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มีความสอดคล้องแบบสนิทกับผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของแบบประเมินอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน รวมทั้งค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือภายหลังการวิเคาะห์รายด้านอยู่ระหว่าง 0.705 - 0.817 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นรายฉบับเท่ากับ 0.941
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.