Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาลักษณะเฉพาะของกราฟีนที่ปลูกด้วยวิธี CVD แบบการฉีดของเหลวโดยตรงที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นแก๊สพาหะ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Adisorn Tuantranon
Third Advisor
Thiti Taychatanapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1602
Abstract
We have studied the graphene growth on copper (Cu) foil substrate by direct-liquid-injection chemical vapor deposition (DLI-CVD). Cyclohexane (C6H12) and N2 were used as a liquid carbon precursor and carrier gas, respectively. Structural and electrical properties of graphene were characterized various techniques. Before the growth of graphene, optimization of Cu foil surface was performed as follows by: (i) etching by hydrochloric (HCl) acid to eliminate impurities and copper oxide on the Cu foil surface, then, (ii) electro-polishing process was used to remove the rolling lines and improve the surface roughness, and (iii) thermal annealing treatment was done to increase grain size with the (111) crystal orientation. We found that the optimal substrate preparation process consists of the etching process with HCl acid for 40 s, the electro-polishing treatment with 50% of H3PO4 for 120 s, and then thermal annealing treatment at 920 oC for 10 min at a total pressure of 2 mbar in the N2 ambient. Moreover, to verify an effect of thermal annealing treatment on the graphene growth, graphene films were grown at 950 oC for 10 min on treated Cu foil substrates with various annealing temperatures and times like a previous process. Raman scattering results demonstrated that the best quality graphene was obtained for annealing temperature and time of 920 oC for 10 min, respectively. For further improvement of graphene growth, structural properties of graphene films were studied by means of growth temperatures (890-980 oC) and flow rates of precursor (0.2-0.5 g/min). We found that the uniform monolayer graphene can be grown at 950 oC with a flow rate of 0.5 g/min. Finally, graphene was transferred from the Cu foil substrate to the SiO2/Si substrate to prepare the samples for study the electrical properties by Hall and field-effect-transistor (FET) measurements. The resistivity, carrier density, and carrier mobility from Hall measurement of our graphene films were examined to be 2,329 Ohm/sq., 5.7x1012 cm-2, and 470 cm2/V-s, respectively. Meanwhile, the resistivity and carrier mobility from FET measurement is 1,137 Ohm/sq. and 780 cm2/V-s, respectively. These values are comparable to other reports on electrical properties of graphene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการปลูกกราฟีนบนแผ่นรองรับฟอยล์ทองแดงด้วยวิธีการตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีแบบการฉีดของเหลวโดยตรง (Direct-Liquid-Injection Chemical Vapor Deposition, DLI-CVD) โดยใช้ไซโคลเฮกเซนและแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้นของคาร์บอนชนิดของเหลวและเป็นแก๊สพาหะตามลำดับ กราฟีนที่ปลูกได้ถูกตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและทางไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่หลากหลาย ก่อนปลูกกราฟีนผู้วิจัยได้เตรียมพื้นผิวของแผ่นรองรับฟอยล์ทองแดงให้เหมาะสมต่อการปลูก ซึ่งมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1) การกัดผิวหน้าของแผ่นรองรับฟอยล์ทองแดงด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเพื่อลดสิ่งเจือปนและทองแดงออกไซด์บนผิวหน้า 2) การขัดผิวด้วยกระบวนการทางไฟฟ้าเพื่อลดริ้วรอยบนพื้นผิวที่เกิดจากการรีดทองแดงให้เป็นแผ่นฟอยล์ และ 3) ใช้กระบวนการการอบด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาต่าง ๆ กันเพื่อเพิ่มขนาดของเกรนที่มีระนาบผลึก (111) จากผลการศึกษาพบเงื่อนไขการเตรียมพื้นผิวที่ดีที่สุดคือ เริ่มด้วยการกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกนาน 40 วินาที แล้วต่อด้วยการขัดด้วยกระบวนการทางไฟฟ้าในสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 เป็นเวลานาน 120 วินาที จากนั้นนำแผ่นรองรับฟอยล์ทองแดงไปอบด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 920 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ที่ความดัน 2 มิลลิบาร์ ภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน นอกจากนั้นเพื่อหาผลของการอบด้วยความร้อนที่มีต่อการปลูกกราฟีน ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้เงื่อนไขเดียวกับขั้นตอนการอบด้วยความร้อน โดยควบคุมเงื่อนไขการปลูกกราฟีนที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ลงบนแผ่นรองรับฟอยล์ทองแดงที่ได้ปรับผิวหน้าแล้ว ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการกระเจิงแบบรามานบ่งชี้ว่า กราฟีนที่มีคุณภาพดีที่สุดนั้นต้องใช้อุณหภูมิ 920 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลา 10 นาที สำหรับการอบด้วยความร้อน เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพของกราฟีนให้สูงขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (890-980 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราการฉีดสารตั้งต้นไซโคลเฮกเซนที่ต่างกัน (0.2-0.5 กรัมต่อนาที) ต่อคุณภาพของกราฟีน จากนั้นกราฟีนถูกนำไปตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง ผลการตรวจสอบบ่งชี้ว่ากราฟีนแบบชั้นเดียวที่มีความสม่ำเสมอสามารถปลูกได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราการฉีดสารตั้งต้น 0.5 กรัมต่อนาที ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงไฟฟ้าของกราฟีนที่ได้จากเงื่อนไขการปลูกที่ดีที่สุด โดยย้ายกราฟีนจากแผ่นรองรับทองแดงไปยังแผ่นรองรับซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ที่ปลูกบนซิลิกอน เพื่อใช้เตรียมชิ้นงานสำหรับการวัดทางไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีการวัดปรากฎการณ์ฮอลล์และทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้า ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าผลจากการวัดปรากฎการณ์ฮอลล์ กราฟีนมีค่าสภาพต้านทานประมาณ 2,329 โอห์ม มีความหนาแน่นประจุพาหะประมาณ 5.7x1012 ต่อตารางเซ็นติเมตร และมีค่าความคล่องตัวประจุพาหะ 470 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อโวลต์-วินาที ในขณะที่ผลจากการวัดทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้ามีค่าสภาพต้านทานประมาณ 1,137 โอห์ม และมีค่าความคล่องตัวประจุพาหะ 780 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อโวลต์-วินาที โดยค่าของปริมาณทางไฟฟ้าที่วัดได้เหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาจากผู้วิจัยอื่น
Creative Commons License