Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอัลโดสเตอโรนต่อระดับโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวีโอลินวันในไตหนูแรท: บทบาทของตัวรับมิเนราโลคอร์ติคอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchit Eiam-Ong
Second Advisor
Krissanapong Manotham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.445
Abstract
The mineralocorticoid hormone aldosterone is a steroid hormone which plays an important role in maintenance of sodium, potassium, and acid-base balance. Aldosterone actions are mediated by mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) that could operate via genomic or nongenomic pathways. It has been shown that MR forms a complex with several molecules including scaffolding proteins, such as striatin and caveolin-1 (cav-1). Previous in vitro studies demonstrated that aldosterone increased striatin and cav-1 protein abundance. In addition, both striatin and cav-1 could interact with MR. However, there is no in vivo study of aldosterone effects on striatin and cav-1 protein levels in rat kidney. Male Wistar rats were divided into two main groups: 30 minutes and 2 hours. Each main group further divided into 3 subgroups: sham (normal saline solution; ip), aldosterone (Aldo: 150 µg/kg BW) or eplerenone [mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) blocker, 15 mg/kg BW] 30 minutes before aldosterone injection. Thirty minutes or two hours after aldosterone administration, protein abundance and localization of striatin and cav-1 were determined by Western blot analysis and immunohistochemistry, respectively. In addition, the protein interaction of striatin/MR, cav-1/MR, and cav-1/striatin was measured by co-immunoprecipitation and Western blot analysis. The results from 30-minute group showed that aldosterone increased protein abundances of striatin and cav-1 to 150% (p<0.05) and 200% (p<0.001), respectively. Eplerenone had no significant effect on striatin levels, whereas cav-1 protein was partially blocked by eplerenone. For 2-hour group, protein abundances of striatin and cav-1 were remained after aldosterone injection. Interestingly, eplerenone pretreatment significantly suppressed cav-1 protein levels. Aldosterone stimulated striatin and cav-1 protein immunoreactivity in both cortex and medulla. Eplerenone minimized striatin and cav-1 immunostaining in the cortex. For protein interaction, the data showed that either striatin or cav-1 was able to interact with MR in rat kidney. This is the first in vivo study demonstrating that, in rat kidney, aldosterone differently modulates striatin and cav-1 protein levels. In a rapid action, aldosterone increases striatin via MR-independent manner, whereas it partially induces cav-1 through MR-dependent pathway. For a longer effect, aldosterone had no significant alterations on striatin and cav-1 protein levels. Blockage of MR could disturb aldosterone actions on cav-1 protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลโดสเตอโรน คือ สเตียรอยด์ฮอร์โมน ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาสมดุลของโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม และกรด-ด่าง อัลโดสเตอโรนจะจับกับตัวรับมิเนราโลคอร์ติคอยด์ (เอ็มอาร์) และทำงานผ่านวิถีจีโนมิค หรือ ไม่ผ่านวิถีจีโนมิค พบว่า เอ็มอาร์สามารถจัดวางรูปแบบที่ซับซ้อนกับโมเลกุลต่างๆ รวมถึงสแคฟโฟลดิงโปรตีน เช่น สไตรเอติน และแคฟวีโอลินวัน (แคฟวัน) จากการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวัน นอกจากนั้น ทั้งสไตรเอติน และแคฟวันสามารถอยู่ร่วมกับเอ็มอาร์ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองถึงผลการทำงานของอัลโดสเตอโรนต่อระดับโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวันในไตหนูแรท หนูแรทสายพันธุ์วิสต้าแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มหลักคือ กลุ่ม 30 นาที และกลุ่ม 2 ชั่วโมง โดยที่แต่ละกลุ่มจะแบ่งเป็นอีก 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลายน้ำเกลือ (sham) หรือได้รับอัลโดสเตอโรน (150 µg/kg BW) ฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง หรือได้รับอีพลีรีโนน (15 mg/kg BW) ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็มอาร์ โดยฉีดเข้าช่องท้องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ก่อนฉีดอัลโดสเตอโรน ภายหลังการฉีดอัลโดสเตอโรน 30 นาที หรือ 2 ชั่วโมง ทำการตรวจวัดระดับปริมาณโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวัน และระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนดังกล่าวในเนื้อเยื่อไต โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ Western blot และ immunohistochemistry ตามลำดับ และตรวจวัดระดับปริมาณโปรตีนที่อยู่ร่วมกันของ สไตรเอตินกับเอ็มอาร์ แคฟวันกับเอ็มอาร์ และแคฟวันกับสไตรเอติน โดยเทคนิค co-immunoprecipitation และ Western blot ผลการทดลองในกลุ่ม 30 นาที พบว่า อัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวัน เป็น 150% (p<0.05) และ 200% (p<0.001) ตามลำดับ การให้อีพลีรีโนนไม่มีผลต่อระดับโปรตีนสไตรเอติน ในขณะที่ระดับปริมาณโปรตีนแคฟวันถูกยับยั้งบางส่วนโดยอีพลีรีโนน สำหรับกลุ่ม 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนของสไตรเอตินและแคฟวันมีระดับเท่าเดิมหลังจากได้รับอัลโดสเตอโรน เมื่อให้อีพลีรีโนน พบว่าระดับโปรตีนแคฟวันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อัลโดสเตอโรนกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวันในบริเวณคอร์เทกซ์และเมดัลลา การให้อีพลีรีโนนสามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของสไตรเอตินและแคฟวันในคอร์เทกซ์ สำหรับการอยู่ร่วมกันของโปรตีน ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีโปรตีนสไตรเอตินหรือแคฟวันอยู่ร่วมกันกับเอ็มอาร์ในไตหนูแรท การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ทำในสัตว์ทดลองที่แสดงถึงข้อมูลจากไตหนูแรท โดยพบว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนมีผลที่แตกต่างในการควบคุมระดับโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวัน ซึ่งในการทำงานแบบรวดเร็ว (30 นาที) พบว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนเพิ่มระดับสไตรเอตินโดยไม่ผ่านการทำงานของเอ็มอาร์ แต่เพิ่มระดับแคฟวันได้บางส่วนโดยผ่านของการทำงานของเอ็มอาร์ สำหรับผลระยะยาว (2 ชั่วโมง) พบว่าอัลโดสเตอโรนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับโปรตีนสไตรเอตินและแคฟวัน การให้ตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็มอาร์สามารถรบกวนผลของอัลโดสเตอโรนต่อระดับโปรตีนแคฟวัน
Creative Commons License