Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งของประชากรข้าวสายพันธุ์แทนที่บางส่วนโครโมโซมที่มีฐานพันธุกรรมของข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 เพื่อการระบุและการหาลักษณะสมบัติยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อความแล้ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Luca Comai
Third Advisor
Waraluk Kasettranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1601
Abstract
This research aims to evaluate the photosynthesis-related parameters in chromosome segment substitution lines (CSSL), containing drought tolerant region from DH212 in a ‘KDML105’ genetic background. Screening at seedling stage indicated that CSSL4 was more tolerant to drought stress than ‘KDML105’ with the higher maximum quantum yield of Photosystem II (Fv/Fm). At vegetative stage, CSSL4 tended to have the higher level of light-saturated net photosynthetic rate (PNmax), stomatal conductance (gs), electron transport rate (ETR) and effective quantum yield of photosystem II photochemistry (FPSII), when compared to the ‘KDML105’ after 9 days of water withholding. Moreover, the flag leaves of CSSL4 and DH212 tended to have the ability to maintain all gas exchange parameters, when compared to the ‘KDML105’ during the early period of water deficit. CSSL4 also showed significant difference in PSII efficiency by delay the damage of PSII activity after prolonged drought. Consistent with pigment contents, chlorophyll a and b contents of CSSL4 remained to the same level of non-stressed plants. Interestingly, total carotenoid content of CSSL4 was increased after drought stress, suggesting the role of carotenoids in non-enzymatic defense mechanism, leading to the ability to maintain PSII efficiency under drought stress condition. Additionally, genome comparison between CSSL4 and ‘KDML105’ revealed the SNPs located on the genes involving in stress responses. GT-2-LIKE 1 (GTL1) has been reported that involves in stomatal development in Arabidopsis. It may be useful to obtain changes in regulation of GTL1 in rice. Therefore, CRISPR/Cas9 construct with 7 gRNAs was established to target promoter region of this gene. The expression clone was transformed to rice callus via Agrobacterium. After that, leaf samples of T2 generation were collected for allele identification. Different types of mutation were found in GTL1 alleles such as single base insertion, small deletion, big deletion and inversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของข้าว CSSL ซึ่งมีชิ้นส่วนพันธุกรรมทนแล้งจาก DH212 และฐานพันธุกรรมข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ จากการตรวจสอบในระยะต้นกล้า พบว่าข้าว CSSL4 มีความทนแล้ง โดยแสดงค่า Fv/Fm มากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ ในระยะเจริญพันธุ์พบว่า ข้าว CSSL4 มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอัตราสังเคราะห์แสงสูงสุด (PNmax) ค่านำไหลปากใบ (gs) อัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายอิเล็กตรอนของระบบรับแสง (ETR) และประสิทธิภาพการใช้แสงของระบบรับแสง (FPSII) มากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ หลังจากการงดให้น้ำเป็นเวลา 9 วัน นอกจากนี้ใบธงของข้าว CSSL4 และ DH212 มีแนวโน้มของความสามารถในการรักษาระดับของค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวกับการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซดีกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ ในช่วงแรกของการงดน้ำ ข้าว CSSL4 ยังมีประสิทธิภาพของระบบรับแสงมากกว่าข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยชะลอความเสียหายของประสิทธิภาพระบบรับแสงหลังจากขยายเวลาการให้ภาวะแล้ง ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และคลอโรฟิลล์ บี ของข้าว CSSL4 ที่ถูกรักษาอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับต้นข้าวในชุดควบคุม เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าปริมาณของแคโรทีนอยด์ของข้าว CSSL4 นั้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังจากต้นข้าวได้รับภาวะแล้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแคโรทีนอยด์มีบทบาทในการป้องกันความเสียหายของระบบรับแสงภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบจีโนมของข้าว CSSL4 และข้าวพันธุ์ ‘KDML105’ เพื่อแสดงสนิปส์ที่อยู่บนยีนที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียด GT-2-LIKE 1 (GTL1) เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญและพัฒนาของปากใบในอะราบิดอพซิส เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ในข้าว พลาสมิดที่มียีน Cas9 และ gRNAs จำนวน 7 อัน ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งเป้าไปที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน พลาสมิดที่สร้างขึ้นถูกทรานสฟอร์มไปยังแคลลัสของข้าวโดยผ่าน Agrobacterium หลังจากนั้นตัวอย่างใบของข้าวรุ่น T2 ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบรูปแบบของอัลลีล พบว่าการกลายของอัลลีลของยีน GTL1 มีหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การแทรกของเบสหนึ่งตัว การหายไปของเบสหนึ่งตัว และการหายไปของเบสจำนวนมาก และการกลับกันของลำดับเบส
Creative Commons License