Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of serum bicarbonate levels on a decline of muscle mass and strength among pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease patients with metabolic acidosis: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ กิตติสกุลนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1599
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของระดับไบคาร์บอเนตในเลือดที่แตกต่างกันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมวลและความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อ อัตราการทำงานของไต และภาวะโภชนาการ ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนไตที่มีภาวะเลือดเป็นกรด วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 3และ4 ที่มีระดับไบคาร์บอเนตในเลือดน้อยกว่า 22 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ทั้งหมด 42 ราย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับประทานยาเม็ดโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตตามตารางคำนวณเม็ดยาก่อนแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีระดับไบคาร์บอเนตเป้าหมาย 26±1 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร (กลุ่มทดลอง) และกลุ่มที่มีระดับไบคาร์บอเนตเป้าหมาย 22±1 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร (กลุ่มควบคุม) ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการตรวจติดตามมวลกล้ามเนื้อโดยใช้ multi-frequency bioelectrical impedance analysis (MF-BIA) ตรวจแรงบีบมือ และติดตามค่าการทำงานของไต ระดับพรีอัลบูมินในเลือด ระดับ normalized protein nitrogen appearance (nPNA) รวมถึงผลข้างเคียงทุก 2 เดือนจนครบ 4 ดือน ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 21 ราย อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 60 ปี มีผู้ป่วยเพศชายร้อยละ 60 และเป็นเบาหวานร้อยละ 60 หลังจากรักษาผ่านไป 4 เดือน ระดับไบคาร์บอเนตเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่ม อยู่ที่ 23.1±2.0 และ 21.2±2.7 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร ตามลำดับ พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีมวลกล้ามเนื้อทั้งร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 26±5.4 เป็น 26.7±5.7 กก. (p=0.046) และกล้ามเนื้อระยางค์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 19.8±4.1 เป็น 20.6±4.5 กก. (p= 0.03) และพบว่าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในกลุ่มทดลองมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลกล้ามเนื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลต่อระดับการทำงานของไต พบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมมีอัตราการกรองของไตลดลงเฉลี่ย 3.6 มล./นาที/1.73ตร.ม. (-5.4 ถึง -1.9, p<0.001) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงบีบมือ ระดับพรีอัลบูมิน และ nPNA ของทั้ง สองกลุ่ม โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มเกิดผลข้างเคียงไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มระดับไบคาร์บอเนตในเลือดด้วยยาโซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนตเพียง ประมาณ 23 มิลลิโมล/ลิตร สามารถเพิ่มมวลกล้ามเนื้อและสามารถชะลอการลดลงของอัตราการทำงานของไตในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะเลือดเป็นกรด แต่ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงกล้ามเนื้อและภาวะโภชนาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: We conducted a study to test the beneficial effects of different bicarbonate levels on muscle mass and strength, renal function, and nutritional status in pre-dialysis CKD patients with metabolic acidosis Methods: This was a single-center, randomized, controlled, open-label study. CKD stage 3 and 4 patients with serum bicarbonate level < 22 mmol/L were 1:1 randomized to either receive oral sodium bicarbonate with high target bicarbonate level of 26±1 mmol/L or standard target level of 22±1 mmol/L as the control group. The primary outcome are the changes of muscle mass and strength measured by multi-frequency bioelectrical impedance analysis (MF-BIA), and hand grip strength. Secondary outcomes are the changes of mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and nutritional markers. Adverse events were also monitored. Results: There were 21 patients in each group. After 4-mo of alkali therapy, the mean serum bicarbonate levels were 23.1±2.0 and 21.2±2.7 mmol/L in high bicarbonate group and control group respectively. BIA-derived skeletal muscle mass of the high bicarbonate group was significantly increased at 4 months (total-body muscle mass from 26±5.4 to 26.7±5.7 kg, p=0.046 and appendicular lean balance from 19.8±4.1 to 20.6±4.5 kg, p= 0.03). Significant eGFR decline was found in control group. Handgrip strength, serum prealbumin and normalized protein nitrogen appearance (nPNA) were not changed (p>0.05). Adverse effects were comparable between groups. Conclusion: Higher serum bicarbonate level (~23 mmol/l) might improve muscle mass in patients with pre-dialysis CKD. Long-term studies are required to determine the impact on strength and renal function.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.