Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stakeholders In Border Health, Mae Sot Special Economic Zone
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.632
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเคลื่อนย้ายประชากรระหว่างประเทศต่อการพัฒนาสาธารณสุขชายแดน และศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นสาธารณสุข ณ พื้นที่เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษแม่สอด ผ่านการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ประเด็นด้านสาธารณสุขชายแดนอันได้รับอิทธิพลหรือผลกระทบจากการรวมกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยกับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายแดนเป็นเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภายใต้กรอบแนวคิด/ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neo - Liberal) และการเคลื่อนย้ายประชากรระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตของพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจชายแดนมีความต่อเนื่อง การเคลื่อนย้ายประชากรระหว่างประเทศภายใต้แนวคิดเสรีนิยมใหม่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ทำให้มีประชากรแฝงซึ่งเป็นคนข้ามชาติอยู่ในพื้นที่เป็นจำนวนมาก อันส่งผลกระทบต่องานบริการด้านสาธารสุขชายแดนทั้งจำนวนหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขและบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอต่อจำนวนประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้น โอกาสการเกิดและแพร่กระจายโรคมีสูงขึ้น ปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขต้องเข้าไปดูแลมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น ไม่เพียงเท่านั้นหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขของภาครัฐในพื้นที่ประสบกับปัญหาค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่อาจเรียกเก็บได้จากคนข้ามชาติที่เข้ามารักษา แม้ว่าจะมีแม่ตาวคลินิกช่วยแบ่งเบาภาระในการรักษาคนข้ามชาติที่มีรายได้น้อยแล้วก็ตาม ถือเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ในแง่ของความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและมูลนิธิหรือองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในการให้บริการผู้มีรายได้น้อยตลอดจนการป้องกันโรคติดต่อข้ามแดน ส่วนผู้มีรายได้สูงเลือกที่จะใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนซึ่งมีความสะดวกสบายคล่องตัวมากกว่าแทน จากสภาพการณ์ที่มีคนข้ามชาติเข้ามารักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลของภาครัฐ จึงทำให้ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นคนไทยมีความอดทนมากขึ้นจากสภาพการณ์ของการรักษาพยาบาลที่แออัดเพราะตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to analyze the impacts of international migration of people on the border development in public health and to study interactions of sample groups in connection with the public health issues at Mae Sot Special Economic Zone. This research applies a qualitative methodology which consists of documentary research and in-depth interviews as the main approaches. The study analyzes Thailand-ASEAN economic integration and Thai's border development by utilizing neoliberalism perspectives impacts on the development of border health situations. As a result of the study, it appears that the border economic area has continuously been growing. According to neoliberalism, it allows more flexible movement. A great number of non-registered migrant population residing in mentioned area affect the border public health service sector on the insufficient supply of public health facilities and public health personnel, the increasing number of the population, the spread of contagious diseases, and the environmental issues which require more number of public health personnel. Furthermore, the public health sector in specific area encounters with issue of expenditures which cannot be charged from migrants who are in need of medical treatments in spite of the help from Mae Tao Clinic which alleviates such problem by providing medical assistance for migrants with insufficient income. This corporation is considered international collaborations between public health sector and foundations or Non - Governmental Organizations (NGOs) with the purpose to serve those with insufficient income and to prevent contagious diseases across the border. While, those with high income would opt for private hospitals which are more convenience and faster services. The situation where migrants entered the country for medical treatments in governmental hospitals has brought the patience of Thai people receiving treatments due to the mutual benefit among the Thai and migrants.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 90
    • Abstract Views: 68
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 18
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.