Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of antiplatelet therapy for the treatment of chronic recalcitrant urticaria
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Second Advisor
ปิติพงศ์ กิจรัตนะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1597
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาโดยใช้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดร่วมกับยาต้านฮีสตามีน ในการรักษาภาวะลมพิษเรื้อรังที่ยากต่อการรักษา เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ยาต้านฮีสตามีนอย่างเดียว วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างและมีการปกปิดในผู้ป่วยและผู้วิจัย ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วยลมพิษเรื้อรังที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านฮีสตามีนตามมาตรฐาน โดยมีคะแนนประเมินอาการลมพิษใน 1 สัปดาห์ (weekly urticaria activity scores,UAS7) ตั้งแต่ 16 คะแนนขึ้นไปและมีค่า D-dimer มากกว่า 500 ng/ml แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ได้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือด ได้รับยา cilostazol 150 มิลลิกรัม และ dipyridamole 50 มิลลิกรัม ร่วมกับยาต้านฮีสตามีน (desloratadine 20 มิลลิกรัม) และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาต้านฮีสตามีน (desloratadine 20 มิลลิกรัม) อย่างเดียวต่อวัน โดยทำการรักษา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยลมพิษทั้งหมด 14 คน กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาต้านเกล็ดเลือด 5 คน และ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาต้านฮีสตามีน 9 คน โดยพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดมีคะแนนลมพิษ (UAS7) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (24.00±4.00 vs 8.00±7.00, P < 0.05) กลุ่มที่ได้ยาต้านฮีสตามีนลดลงจาก19.00±10.00 เป็น 11.00±22.00 คะแนน (P=0.09) และพบว่าระดับค่า D-dimer ในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดมีการลดลงจาก 1,036.52±746.68 ng/ml เป็น 549.36±582.56 ng/ml (P=0.08) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้ยาต้านฮีสตามีนพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย โดยค่า D-dimer จาก 875.81±539.95 ng/ml เป็น 642.02±661.19 ng/ml (P=0.31) สรุป การศึกษานี้ การใช้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือด ร่วมกับ ยาต้านฮีสตามีน ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีภาวะลมพิษดีขึ้น และพบว่าค่า D-dimer ลดลง อาจจะเป็นไปได้ว่า ภาวะเกาะกันของเกล็ดเลือดมีบทบาทในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นลมพิษเรื้อรังและยากต่อการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the efficacy of antiplatelets and antihistamine combination compared to the antihistamine alone for the treatment of chronic urticaria. Methods: This is a double-blind randomized control trial study. Chronic urticaria patients who did not respond to a conventional dose of antihistamine (urticaria activity score over 7 days, UAS7 scores ≥16) with elevated d-dimer levels more than 500 ng/ml were randomized into 2 groups. The intervention group (AP) was assigned to receive 2 antiplatelets (cilostazol 150mg/day and dipyridamole 50 mg/day) and antihistamine (desloratadine 20 mg/day) while the control group (AH) was assigned to receive only antihistamine (desloratadine 20 mg/day) for 4 weeks. Results: There were 14 participants enrolled in this study, 5 participants were in the AP group and 9 participants were in AH group. The average UAS7 scores in AP group at 4 weeks were significantly decreased from baseline (24.00±4.00 vs 8.00±7.00, P < 0.05) while those in the AH group were decreased from 19.00±10.00 to 11.00±22.00, P=0.09. D-dimer levels in AP group were decreased from 1,036.52±746.68 ng/ml to 549.36±582.56 ng/ml (P=0.08) while those in AH group were minimally changed from 875.81±539.95 ng/ml to 642.02±661.19 ng/ml (P=0.31). Conclusion: The combination of antiplatelets and antihistamine could improve urticarial symptoms and reduce D-dimer levels compared to antihistamine alone suggesting that platelet aggregation might play a role in chronic recalcitrant spontaneous urticaria.
Creative Commons License