Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและความไวปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ที่มีอนุพันธ์พอลิพิริดิลแอมีนจากแรงบันดาลใจทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1663
Abstract
In this dissertation, bio-inspired copper complexes were designed to study the influence from ligands, nuclearity, solvents and secondary coordination on reactivity toward small-molecule activation. This structure-reactivity relationship was examined in oxygen reduction reac­tions (ORR), and applied in detection of ascorbic acid (AsH2). First, copper(II) complexes containing polypyridyl-derivative ligands (i.e., Cu(dpa), Cu(adpa) and Cu2(addpa)) were synthesized and fully characterized by X-ray crystallography. The Cu(I) complexes which are active species for ORR were generated using AsH2 as a reducing agent. Redox states of the metal were examined by UV-Vis, NMR and EPR. It was found that copper complexes with various ligand topologies exhibited different reactivity toward O2. Anthracence moiety in Cu(adpa) and Cu2(addpa) played a vital role in facilitating reduction of Cu(II) as well as stability enhancement of Cu(I). The dinuclear complex, Cu2(addpa) showed significantly higher ORR activity than that of the mononuclear analogue. The product of ORR was found to be H2O2, indicating 2e-, 2H+ reduction process. Being stable and inactive toward ORR, Cu(adpa) was further investigated as a fluorescence sensor for AsH2. Reaction of [Cu(adpa)]2+ with AsH2 in CH3CN resulted in turn-on fluorescence due to [Cu(adpa)]+ formation. However, in aqueous solution, the Cu(I) species was gradually oxidized to Cu(II) which hampered the accurate measurement. Notably, modification of secondary coordination by addition of Zn(II) in combination with acetate anions helped to stabilize the Cu(I) complex and allowed an accurate detection of ascorbic acids in vitamin C tablets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ออกแบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ที่ได้รับแรงจูงใจจากธรรมชาติเพื่อศึกษาผลของลิแกนด์ นิวเคลียร์ริตี้ ตัวทำละลายและโคออร์ดิเนชันทุติยภูมิที่มีต่อความไวปฏิกิริยาในการกระตุ้นโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก โดยได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและความไวปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวนี้ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชัน (ORR) และยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดกรดแอสคอร์บิค (AsH2) ในขั้นแรกสารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ (II) ที่ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของพอลิพิริดิลลิแกนด์ (ได้แก่ Cu(dpa), Cu(adpa) and Cu2(addpa)) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ (I) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีความไวต่อปฏิกิริยา ORR ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ AsH2 เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเลขออกซิเดชันของโลหะดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิค UV-vis, NMR และ EPR จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์กับลิแกนด์ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันจะมีความไวปฏิกิริยาต่อออกซิเจนที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแอนทราซีนซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบในสารเชิงซ้อน Cu(adpa) และ Cu2(addpa) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคอปเปอร์ (II) รวมทั้งยังเพิ่มความเสถียรของคอปเปอร์ (I) อีกด้วย สารประกอบไดนิวเคลียร์ (Cu2(addpa)) แสดงความไวปฎิกิริยา ORR มากกว่า Cu(adpa) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยา ORR คือ H2O2 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงกระบวนการรีดักชันแบบ 2e-, 2H+ สำหรับสารเชิงซ้อน Cu(adpa) นั้น เนื่องจากมีความเสถียรสูงและไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยา ORR จึงได้นำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้สำหรับตรวจวัด AsH2 ด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง Cu(adpa) กับ AsH2 ใน CH3CN จะให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ เนื่องจากการเกิดขึ้นของ [Cu(adpa)]+ อย่างไรก็ตามในระบบสารละลายน้ำ สาร Cu(I) จะค่อยๆถูกออกซิไดซ์กลับไปเป็น Cu(II) ส่งผลเสียต่อความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัด การปรับโคออร์ดิเนชันทุติยภูมิโดยการเติม Zn(II) ควบคู่กับ OAc- จะช่วยเพิ่มความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ (I) และนำไปสู่การตรวจวัด AsH2 ในเม็ดวิตามินซีได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.