Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอตในน้ำโดยใช้กรดฮิวมิกรองรับด้วยกากตะกอนจากการผลิตน้ำประปาที่เก็บกักในเม็ดแอลจิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.118
Abstract
Adsorption of paraquat in water using humic acids supported on sludge from tap water production or alum sludge entrapped in alginate beads has been studied. The adsorbent was characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy showing that it composes of humic acids, alum sludge and alginate in beads. Afterwards, the type and amount of adsorbents were studied including bare alginate beads, humic acids-alginate beads, alum sludge-alginate beads, alum sludge-humic acids-alginate beads-1 and alum sludge-humic acids-alginate beads-2. These adsorbents were subjected to the paraquat adsorption study in aqueous solutions. The results showed that all adsorbents can adsorb paraquat, especially the alum sludge-humic acids-alginate beads that can adsorb paraquat with the maximum adsorption percentage of 93.6%. After that, the adsorption efficiency of the alum sludge-humic acids-alginate beads was investigated in batch system. The optimal pH of adsorption was 4-10. The adsorption kinetics was fitted to the pseudo-first order kinetic model. The adsorption behavior of paraquat obeyed the Freundlich adsorption isotherm. The maximum adsorption amount from experiment was more than 94.5 mg/g. In column study, the efficiency of paraquat absorption decreased with the increasing flow rate of the solution. The result of the effect of eluent concentration showed that hydrochloric acid and nitric acid can elute the paraquat from the adsorbent but it can also destroy the adsorbent surface. Meanwhile, sodium chloride can elute paraquat from the adsorbent without destroying the adsorbent surface. In addition, the alum sludge-humic acids-alginate beads were applied to the real water samples collected from agricultural areas at Suphan Buri, Lopburi and Chachoengsao provinces. The adsorbent has a potential to remove paraquat from real water samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับสารกำจัดวัชพืชพาราควอตในน้ำ โดยใช้กรดฮิวมิกรองรับด้วยกากตะกอนจากการผลิตน้ำประปาหรือกากตะกอนสารส้มที่เก็บกักในเม็ดแอลจิเนต หลังจากนั้นหาลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวดูดซับด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าตัวดูดซับมีกรดฮิวมิก กากตะกอนสารส้ม และแอลจิเนตเป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ ได้แก่ เม็ดแอลจิเนตเพียงอย่างเดียว, กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนต, กากตะกอนสารส้ม-เม็ดแอลจิเนต, กากตะกอนสารส้ม-กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนต-1 และ กากตะกอนสารส้ม-กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนต-2 ทำการทดสอบการดูดซับพาราควอตในสารละลายพบว่าตัวดูดซับทั้งหมดสามารถดูดซับพาราควอตได้ โดยเฉพาะกากตะกอนสารส้ม-กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนตสามารถดูดซับพาราควอตได้สูงที่สุด ร้อยละ 93.6 หลังจากนั้นนำกากตะกอนสารส้ม-กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนตมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับพาราควอตในระบบแบทช์ โดยมีพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับที่พีเอช 4-10 โดยมีจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองอันดับหนึ่งเทียม (pseudo-first-order) มีรูปแบบการดูดซับเป็นไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดิช และมีค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ได้จากการทดลองมากกว่า 94.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม เมื่อนำไปศึกษาการดูดซับพาราควอตในระบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับพาราควอตลดลง เมื่ออัตราการไหลของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวชะ พบว่า กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดไนทริกสามารถชะพาราควอตออกจากตัวดูดซับได้ แต่ผิวของตัวดูดซับถูกทำลาย ในขณะที่โซดียมคลอไรด์สามารถชะพาราควอตออกจากตัวดูดซับได้โดยไม่ทำลายผิวของตัวดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ กากตะกอนสารส้ม-กรดฮิวมิก-เม็ดแอลจิเนตประยุกต์ใช้ในการทดสอบกับน้ำตัวอย่างจริงจากพื้นที่การเกษตรที่จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ลพบุรี และฉะเชิงเทรา พบว่าตัวดูดซับสามารถกำจัดพาราควอตออกจากน้ำตัวอย่างจริงได้
Creative Commons License