Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตภายนอกภูมิภาคของความมั่นคงทางทะเลในทะเลจีนใต้: กรณีศึกษาเวียดนามและฟิลิปปินส์ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1974 ถึงปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2124
Abstract
The Philippines and Vietnam valued their maritime connections with great powers during the Cold War and have continued to do so after if ended. In the bipolar context of the Cold War, both Manila and Hanoi eventually permitted Washington and Moscow to station naval forces on their coasts. As tension between Washington and Moscow diminished significantly in the early 1990s, maritime security interests of the Philippines and Vietnam changed. The withdrawal of US and Russian naval forces from the South China Sea left China without rivals. Beijing then emerged as an un-checked naval power in the South China Sea. US-China rivalry, combined with Philippine and Vietnamese unease over Beijing's hegemonic aspirations, has conduced to the South China Sea's becoming, once again, an area of great power rivalry. Although notably different in ideological and political matters, Manila and Hanoi have similar challenges regarding the South China Sea. The aim of this thesis is to demonstrate the extra-regional dynamic of maritime security as it relates to these two states.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในระหว่างและภายหลังสงครามเย็นนั้น สาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์และสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามล้วนให้ความสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์ทางทะเลกับประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งหลาย ภายในบริบทสองขั้วในช่วงสงครามเย็นนี้ ทั้งรัฐบาลกรุงมะนิลาและรัฐบาลกรุงฮานอยล้วนยินยอมให้รัฐบาลกรุงวอชิงตันและรัฐบาลกรุงมอสโกตั้งฐานทัพเรือภายในน่านน้ำของตนในที่สุด เมื่อความตึงเครียดระหว่างรัฐบาลวอชิงตันและรัฐบาลมอสโกได้ลดระดับลงอย่างมากในช่วงต้นคริสต์ทศวรรษ ๑๙๙๐ การให้ความสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงทางทะเลของสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์และสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามก็ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงตามไปด้วย การถอนกองทัพเรือของทั้งทางสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหพันธรัฐรัสเซียนั้นทิ้งให้สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนปราศจากคู่แข่งในทะเลจีนใต้ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลกรุงปักกิ่งจึงขึ้นมาเป็นมหาอำนาจทางทะเลโดยปราศจากการควบคุมในบริเวณดังกล่าว ความเป็นคู่แข่งของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนรวมถึงความวิตกของสาธารณรัฐฟิลิปปินส์และสาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามต่อเจตจำนงค์ที่ใคร่จะครอบงำของทางรัฐบาลกรุงปักกิ่งทำให้บริเวณทะเลจีนใต้กลายมาเป็นเวทีแห่งการแข่งขันของประเทศมหาอำนาจอีกครั้ง ในเรื่องดังกล่าวนี้ถึงแม้ว่าทางรัฐบาลกรุงมะนิลาและรัฐบาลกรุงฮานอยจะมีอุดมการณ์และการปกครองที่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ทั้งสองรัฐบาลล้วนประสบปัญหาทำนองเดียวกันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับประเด็นทะเลจีนใต้ จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีเพื่อจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงพลวัตจากภายนอกภูมิภาคต่อความมั่นคงทางทะเลซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับสองประเทศนี้
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.