Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sutureless human amniotic membrane fixation using bubaline fibrin glue for corneal surface reconstruction in experimental rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือเพื่อตรึงเยื่อหุ้มรกมนุษย์ในการรักษาแผลหลุมบนกระจกตาในกระต่ายทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1767
Abstract
This study was designed to compare the efficacy of the buffalo-blood fibrin glue or bubaline fibrin glue with the suture material for the fixation of the human amniotic membrane on the corneal surface in experimental rabbits. Bubaline blood was drawn aseptically and processed by cryoprecipitation to extract fibrinogen and thrombin. Ten of rabbits were divided into 2 groups, the control (n=3) and the treatment (n=7). The membrane was fixed with Nylon and the bubaline fibrin glue in the control and the treatment groups respectively. The surgical time was recorded. Animals were reared for 14 days and collected the duration of the presence of fluorescein staining, tear production, corneal clarity score, pain score and clinical outcomes. The animals were euthanized and the eyes were enucleated. The eyes were histopathologically processed for wounding study. The surgical time and corneal clarity score in the treatment group was shorter than the control group significantly (P<0.05). Epithelialization pattern in the treatment group was more organized than that in the control group, and the membrane was attached more closely than the control group. Use of the bubaline fibrin glue could provide better clinical outcomes and less surgical time than the suture materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินที่ผลิตจากเลือดกระบือเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บในการทำศัลยกรรมตรึงยึดเยื่อหุ้มรกจากมนุษย์บนกระจกตาของกระต่ายทดลอง เลือดกระบือเก็บจากกระบือสุขภาพดีด้วยวิธีปลอดเชื้อ ผ่านกระบวนการตกตะกอนด้วยความเย็นเพื่อแยกให้ได้สารสกัดไฟบริโนเจนและสารสกัดทรอมบิน การทดลองทำในกระต่าย 10 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมใช้การตรึงยึดด้วยวัสดุผูกเย็บชนิดไนลอนจำนวน 3 ตัว กลุ่มทดลองใช้การตรึงยึดด้วยกาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือจำนวน 7 ตัว เก็บข้อมูลเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัด กระต่ายถูกเลี้ยงเพื่อดูอาการ 14 วัน และบันทึกข้อมูลการย้อมติดสีฟลูออเรสเซนส์ ระดับน้ำตา ความใสของกระจกตา ความเจ็บปวด และ อาการทางคลินิก หลังจากทำการุณยฆาต ลูกตาถูกผ่าตัดเพื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของการหายของบาดแผลในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัดของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กระจกตาในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความใสดีกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และรูปแบบการเข้ามาปกคลุมบาดแผลของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวในกลุ่มทดลองมีรูปแบบที่เป็นระเบียบมากกว่า เยื่อหุ้มรกในกลุ่มทดลองแนบชิดไปกับผิวกระจกตาดีกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่เยื่อหุ้มรกในกลุ่มควบคุมมีการบวมน้ำและขอบม้วน ทำให้การเข้ามาของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไม่เป็นระเบียบ การใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือ ให้ผลการรักษาทางคลินิกที่ดีกว่าและใช้เวลาในการผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าการใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บ
Share
COinS