Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Floor finishing materials for community mall projects
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2123
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัสดุปูพื้นในโครงการคอมมูนิตี้มอลล์ ในเรื่องสภาพทั่วไป ขั้นตอนการดูแลรักษา และปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูล จากการสำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ ถ่ายภาพ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ดูแลโครงการ และเลือกคอมมูนิตี้มอลล์โครงการเควิลเลจ เดอะไนน์เนเบอร์ฮู้ด เสนาเฟส พอร์โตชิโน่ ศาลายามอลล์ และท่ามหาราช เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพราะบริษัทผู้ดูแลโครงการเป็นบริษัทเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบวัสดุปูพื้นหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ซีเมนต์ขัดหยาบ ซีเมนต์ขัดมัน คอนกรีตพิมพ์ลาย หินขัด กรวดล้าง ทรายล้าง กระเบื้องเซรามิค หินแกรนิต ไม้ธรรมชาติ และไม้เทียม ซึ่งแต่ละโครงการมีการใช้วัสดุปูพื้นหลายชนิด วัสดุปูพื้นที่พบบริเวณทางรถยนต์และลานจอด คือ ซีเมนต์ขัดหยาบ บริเวณทางเดินและพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคาร คือ ซีเมนต์ขัดมัน คอนกรีตพิมพ์ลาย กรวดล้าง และกระเบื้องเซรามิค บริเวณทางเดินและพื้นที่กึ่งภายนอกอาคาร คือ กระเบื้องเซรามิคและคอนกรีตพิมพ์ลาย ในพื้นที่กว้างพบพื้นคอนกรีตพิมพ์ลาย และในพื้นที่เล็กพบพื้นไม้ธรรมชาติและไม้เทียม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวัสดุพื้นประเภทหินขัดและกระเบื้องเซรามิค มีสภาพดีมาก ซึ่งอยู่ในสภาพที่สะอาด ไม่ชำรุดแตกร้าวหรือแตกหัก คอนกรีตพิมพ์ลายและซีเมนต์ขัดมัน มีสภาพดี อยู่ในสภาพที่สะอาดปานกลาง มีการแตกร้าวบ้างบางส่วน และกรวดล้างและทรายล้าง มีสภาพพอใช้ อยู่ในสภาพที่พบการแตกร้าวและหลุดร่อน ส่วนในด้านการดูแลรักษาที่แบ่งออกเป็นงานประจำวัน ประจำสัปดาห์ ประจำเดือน สามเดือนและหกเดือนนั้น พบว่าวัสดุที่มีรอบการดูแลรักษาน้อย คือ ซีเมนต์ขัดหยาบ กรวดล้าง ทรายล้างและไม้เทียม วัสดุที่ต้องมีการดูแลรักษาปานกลาง คือ ซีเมนต์ขัดมัน หินขัด และกระเบื้อง และวัสดุที่ต้องมีการดูแลรักษามาก คือ ไม้ธรรมชาติ หินแกรนิต และคอนกรีตพิมพ์ลาย ซึ่งเมื่อใช้งานไปแล้ว สภาพของวัสดุจะเปลี่ยนแปลง มีคราบสกปรก วัสดุเสียหายจากการใช้งานและเสื่อมสภาพ ทำให้ต้องมีการดูแลรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปแล้ว วัสดุปูพื้นในคอมมูนิตี้มอลล์ที่พบ 10 ชนิดจาก 6 โครงการ มีการใช้งานแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะความนิยม จากการพบเห็นและจากปริมาณพื้นที่ใช้งาน ตามลักษณะการใช้งานที่ส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของโครงการ และตามลักษณะขั้นตอนการทำงานดูแลรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this thesis is focused on general conditions, maintenance and related matters of floor finishing materials in community mall projects. And primary focus includes; Surveying – by visiting the below listed community mall project sites, Collecting Data – self-observed, available and given data. Verifying Data – by interviewing the project managers, cleaning and maintenance teams. Researching – the floor materials used. Case Studying – the selected community mall projects as K-Village, The Nine Neighborhood, Sena Fest, Porto Chino, The Salaya Mall, Tha Maharaj those which are service contracted by the same cleaning and maintenance company. Facts & Findings found in the process while doing this thesis are as follows; each community mall uses different kinds of floor finishing materials based on area of function, foot and automotive traffic. Materials such as; rough cement, polish cement, stamped concrete, terrazzo, pebble wash, sand wash, ceramic tiles, granite, natural wood and artificial wood. Rough cements, are widely used on automotive traffic flow area and parking lots. Floor materials used for walkways and other outdoor foot traffic area were polished cement, stamped concrete, pebble wash and ceramic tiles. While ceramic tiles and stamped concrete were also used in semi-outdoor areas, stamped concrete were noticeably used in spacious areas whereas, natural wood and artificial wood were mostly used for the design aesthetics for the walkway areas. Key Observation made during this thesis are as follows; floor finishing materials such as terrazzo and ceramic tiles were mostly in good, clean condition and easily maintained. Stamped concrete and polish cement were found in fair conditions. While, pebble wash was found least effective comparing to the other flooring materials and with poor maintenance record. Rough concrete surface, pebble wash and artificial wood required least maintenance. While polish cement, terrazzo and ceramic tiles needed moderate maintenance. Natural wood, granite and stamped concrete required the highest care and attention as these materials have higher tendency to change or deteriorate from its original look and finish. These observations were made evaluating the maintenance cycle based on daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly and half-yearly. Conclusion usage of these 10 kinds of floor finishing materials found in these six community mall projects are varied by aesthetic and design preference, area location, construction and maintaining budget.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.