Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในการโฆษณาผ่านทางโปรแกรม Google AdWords
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on Consumer Protection Law about Advertisting by Google AdWords Program
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัชดา รีคี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.360
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตผ่านทางโปรแกรม Google AdWords เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาของการแสดงผลการค้นหาข้อมูลโฆษณาที่ทำให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดความเข้าใจผิด หรือถูกหลอกลวงในสินค้าหรือบริการจากโปรแกรมที่ตนสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตาม โฆษณาเหล่านี้ถูกบรรจุเนื้อหาโดยผู้โฆษณาซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่สาม และผู้โฆษณาเป็นผู้จ่ายค่าตอบแทนให้แก่ผู้ให้บริการลงโฆษณาสำหรับลิงค์โฆษณาที่ได้จัดทำให้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้ให้บริการลงโฆษณาควรต้องรับผิดต่อผู้บริโภคหรือไม่ และหากผู้ให้บริการลงโฆษณาได้รับแจ้งเรื่องร้องเรียนเหล่านี้ ผลทางกฎหมายจะเปลี่ยนไปหรือไม่ สำหรับวิธีการศึกษานั้นได้จากการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ เอกสารทางวิชาการ เอกสารอื่น ตัวบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและคำพิพากษา ทั้งกฎหมายของประเทศไทย กฎหมายของประเทศออสเตรเลีย กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและกฎหมายสหภาพยุโรป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีกฎหมายที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ มาตรา 420 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 อย่างไรก็ตามภายใต้กฎหมายดังกล่าวยังไม่ชัดเจน อีกทั้งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ไว้โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกฎหมายของประเทศออสเตรเลีย กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและกฎหมายสหภาพยุโรป นอกจากนี้การวินิจฉัยปัญหาจึงขึ้นอยู่กับดุลพินิจของศาลและการตีความกฎหมาย ทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ดังนั้น การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่า ควรมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนและควรมีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านการโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตไว้โดยเฉพาะ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the guidelines of legislative provisions about consumer protection for online advertising by Google AdWords. The study seeks the solutions to the problem concerning an advertising service provider who presents the content of advertisement which misleads and deceives consumers regarding the goods and services. However, the content of such advertisement is provided by an advertiser who is a third party and who pays remuneration for a sponsored link. For this reason, a question arises whether an advertising service provider should be liable. Moreover, once the provider receives a complaint, would this change the outcome of the law? The method of study is to research into text-books, academic articles, other documents, legislation and judgments of relevant courts in Thailand, Australia, the United States of America and the European Union. The result of the study shows that important pieces of legislation in Thailand are section 420 of the Civil and Commercial Code and the Consumer Protection B.E. 2522. However, these law are not clear and the Consumer Protection B.E. 2522 is not a specific legislation about consumer protection on advertising. This is different from the position in Australia, the U.S.A. and the European Union. Moreover, the outcome of this problem depends on judicial discretion and the interpretation of relevant laws which may render consumer protection unfair. Therefore this study proposes that there should be clear legal provisions on the issue, and there should also be a specific legislation on consumer protection regarding online advertisement in order to create greater fairness for consumers.
Creative Commons License