Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relative efficiency measurement of faculty of engineering, chulalongkorn university
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2121
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลตัวชีวัดผลการดำเนินงาน (KPI) ปี 2558 ร่วมกับวิธีการล้อมกรอบข้อมูล (Data Envelopment Analysis : DEA) โดย DEA นั้นเป็นการวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงเปรียบเทียบซึ่งเป็นการวัดอัตราส่วนของปัจจัยนำเข้าและปัจจัยผลผลิต DEA เหมาะสำหรับองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร ทำให้ DEA ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาก DEA เรียกว่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 1 ถ้าค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงเเปรียบเทียบ ยิ่งมีค่ามาก ยิ่งแสดงถึงความมีประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานนั้น สำหรับงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ขอบเขตงานวิจัยคือ สำนักงานหลักสูตรวิศวกรรมนานาชาติและภาควิชาทั้ง 12 ภาควิชา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้แบ่งการวัดประสิทธิภาพออกเป็น 3 แบบ คือ การวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านการเรียน การวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านการสอน และการวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม เมื่อทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพแล้ว จะทำให้ทราบว่าแต่ละหน่วยงาน มีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานเป็นอย่างไร นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถบอกได้ถึงค่าปัจจัยต่างๆที่ควรลดหรือเพิ่มเพื่อให้การดำเนินงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เมื่อได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการล้อมกรอบข้อมูลพบว่า เมื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพด้านการสอน พบว่า 7 ภาควิชา (คิดเป็น 53.85%) มีประสิทธิภาพด้านการสอน สำหรับด้านการวิจัย 12 ภาควิชา (คิดเป็น 92.31%) มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการวิจัย และเมื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม ภาควิชาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีทั้งสิ้น 12 ภาควิชา (คิดเป็น 92.31%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to measure efficiencies of faculty departments of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), a mathematical model, is a relative performance measurement tool to calculate efficiency score with Decision Making Units (DMUs). DEA is a measuring ratio of total outputs to total inputs. Moreover, this tool is the most suitable tool applied for non-profit organizations such as schools, universities, hospitals, etc. This study demonstrates that DEA together with KPI to measure their human resource performance. The results after applying the DEA approach is called efficiency score that represents by quantitative data between 0 and 1 in which 1 is a maximum efficiency while 0 is a minimum efficiency. Moreover, the DEA approach provides an appropriate number of inputs and outputs to achieve higher efficiency score. After using DEA to measure efficiency of faculty of Enginnering, Chulalongkorn university. The results of this study shown that 7 departments (53.85%) are efficient in teaching. 12 departments (92.31%) are efficient in reseach and 12 departments are efficient in overall efficiency.
Creative Commons License