Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิและขนาดต่อการเปลี่ยนสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมคาร์บอเนตเป็นแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE AND SIZE ON THE CONVERSION OF CALCIUM CARBONATE COMPOUND TO CALCIUM OXIDE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1195
Abstract
การผลิตปูนขาวคือกระบวนการที่นำหินปูนมาทำการเผาเพื่อเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างภายในของหินปูนซึ่งมีสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมคาร์บอเนต(CaCO3)เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักให้เป็นปูนขาวหรือสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์(CaO) แต่ผลของขนาดมิติของหินปูนมีผลต่อการเกิดสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์และค่ากากตะกอนแข็ง(ร้อยละของgrit)ที่ได้ต่างกันที่การเผาในแต่ละอุณหภูมิต่างกัน ซึ่งหากนำหินปูนที่ขนาดมิติที่ต่างกันมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน จะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อกระบวนการผลิตปูนขาวได้ โดยหินปูนที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นหินปูนขนาด 2 – 6 นิ้ว โดยทำการเผาหินดังกล่าว 2 ส่วนการทดลอง โดยส่วนการทดลองที่1 นำหินขนาด 2 - 6 นิ้วมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 850 - 1,050องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อหาช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เกิดเป็นสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์ได้ร้อยละ 90ของแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสหินปูนขนาด 2 - 3 นิ้วสามารถเกิดเป็นสารประกอบ แคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์ได้ร้อยละ 90 ของแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์และที่อุณหภูมิ 1,050องศาเซลเซียสหินปูนขนาด 2 - 6 นิ้วสามารถเกิดสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์ได้ร้อยละ 90 ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวจึงเลือกช่วงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวมาทำการทดลองต่อในส่วนการทดลองที่ 2 โดยเลือกทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 1,010 – 1,050 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 1,040 องศาเซลเซียสหินปูนทุกขนาดที่นำมาทดลองสามารถเกิดเป็นสารประกอบแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์ได้ร้อยละ 90ของแคลเซี่ยมออกไซด์และนอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นค่าร้อยละของGrit มีค่าลดต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To produce lime from limestone is burning process to change internal structure of limestone that it has calcium carbonated (CaCO3) is main component to calcium oxide (CaO). Sizing of limestone that we use to produce lime when we burnt at each temperature has the effect to change calcium carbonated ( CaCO3) to calcium oxide (CaO) and solid sludge( % grit). If we use the difference sizing of limestone to produce lime at the same temperature, it is the cause of the problem to produce lime. In this study, limestone that we use have sizing in the range is 2 – 6 inches and we take it to burned in 2 part. Part 1 is to study by burning limestone at sizing 2 – 6 inches and we found 1,000 degree of celcius is the temperature that can change limestone sizing 2 – 3 inches to changed internal structure from calcium carbonated ( CaCO3) to calcium oxide (CaO) is 90% of calcium oxide. The temperature is 1,050 degree of celcius can change limestone sizing 2 – 6 inches to changed internal structure from calcium carbonated ( CaCO3) to calcium oxide (CaO) is 90% of calcium oxide. So we use the range of this temperature to study in part 2. Part 2 is to study the effect of sizing of limestone in the range 2 – 6 inches and selected temperature in the range 1,010 - 1,050 degree of celcius. The result of part 2 is the temperature is 1,040 degree of celcius change limestone sizing 2 – 6 inches to changed internal structure from calcium carbonated ( CaCO3) to calcium oxide (CaO) is 90% of calcium oxide and we found if we increase temperature, % grit is reduced.
Share
COinS