Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของกรดซิตริกต่อความว่องไวในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6 ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2197
Abstract
The effect of citric acid on the HDS activity of DBT and 4,6 DMDBT on CoMo/γ-Al2O3-ZrO2 catalysts has been investigated. It has been found that the CoMo/γ-Al2O3-ZrO2 physically mixed with 10wt.% of ZrO2 shows the highest HDS conversion of DBT in the presence of pyridine. The addition of ZrO2 as a secondary support obviously suppresses the influence of pyridine on HDS activity of DBT over CoMo/γ-Al2O3 based catalyst. The synergistic benefits of ZrO2 and citric acid on HDS activity of DBT and 4,6 DMDBT over CoMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst are not found. The modification of CoMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst by citric acid can inhibit the influence of pyridine on HDS activity of DBT and 4,6 DMDBT. This can be explained that when citric acid was applied in the catalyst preparation, the increasing of total amount of acid sites and the enhancement of HDN activity play an important role in the tolerance of pyridine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของกรดซิตริกต่อความว่องไวในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6 ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดในบรรยากาศที่มีไพริดีน การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวรองรับรองจะช่วยลดอิทธิพลของไพริดีนต่อความว่องไวในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินา ไม่พบว่าการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์และกรดซิตริกมีผลดีแบบเสริมกันต่อความว่องไวในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6 ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน การเติมกรดซิตริกช่วยยับยั้งอิทธิพลของไพริดีนต่อความว่องไวในการไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนและ 4,6 ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลโมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมกรดซิตริกจะเพิ่มปริมาณของความเป็นกรดและการส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีไนโตรเจเนชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการทนทานต่อไพริดีน
Creative Commons License