Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีกเลอร์-นัตตา ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และองค์ประกอบของโคโมโนเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2175
Abstract
This research investigated the effect of types of alcohol upon a support of Ziegler-Natta catalyst on ethylene polymerization and ethylene/ 1-hexene copolymerization. Alcohols are the Lewis base, which are used during catalyst preparation. The types of alcohol were divided into two systems. First system is the using ethanol as a Lewis base. Second system is the use of a mixture of ethanol with other alcohols such as isopropanol, 1-butanol, 2-butanol, isobutanol, 1-hexanol, 2-hexanol and cyclohexanol. The results showed that the mixture of alcohols did not change the morphology of catalyst. Moreover, these catalysts exhibited the higher activity than the catalyst which, used ethanol as s Lewis base (TM-EtOH-6). The mixture of ethanol and 1-hexanol (TM-Et(10)1-Hx catalyst) exhibited the highest activity in both homopolymerization and copolymerization. This result corresponded to the result obtained from ESR, which revealed that TM-Et(10)1-Hx catalyst also contained the highest amount of Ti3+ species. Furthermore, the polymer of this catalyst exhibited similar properties (MI and density) with the polymer obtained from the TM-EtOH-6 catalyst. However, the use of a mixture of ethanol with other alcohols led to alter the polymer properties. The changing type of alcohol can alter the range of molecular weight. In addition, the morphology of polymer did not change significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาผลของชนิดแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีกเลอร์-แนตตา เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาในระบบเอทีลีนโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและเอทิลีนโคโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับ 1-เฮกซีน โดยแอลกอฮอลล์จะทำหน้าที่เป็นเบสลิวอิสในระหว่างการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งชนิดของแอลกอฮอล์ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระบบคือ เอทานอล และสารผสมของเอทานอลกับแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ ไอโซโพรพานอล, 1-บิวทานอล, 2-บิวทานอล, ไอโซบิวทานอล, 1-เฮกซานอล, 2-เฮกซานอล และไซโคลเฮกซานอล จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อทำการผสมเอทานอลกับแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดอื่นไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อลักษณะสัณฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบนี้ส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ใช้เอทานอล โดยการใช้สารผสมของเอทานอลกับ 1-เฮกซานอลส่งผลให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุดทั้งในระบบเอทิลีนโฮโมและโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ซึ่งผลนี้สอดคล้องกับผลจากการวิเคราะห์ของอิเลคตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ (Electron Spin Resonance) โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้แสดงปริมาณของไททาเนียมสเตท 3+ สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้แสดงสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เอทานอลเป็นเบสลิวอิส อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารผสมเอทานอลกับแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดอื่นนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ โดยเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของแอลกอฮอล์ ส่งผลให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์มีความแตกต่างกันมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อลักษณะสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.